Acekard 2 - Big Problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Netanel, Jan 26, 2010.

Jan 26, 2010

Acekard 2 - Big Problems by Netanel at 1:19 PM (2,911 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    posted this on DX forums as well:
    http://www.dealextreme.com/forums/Forums.d...threadid.524628

    So I just received my acekard 2 couple of days ago, and im having serious issues with it.

    im using a SanDisk 4GB MicroSDHC card and DS Lite. The card is HW 80.

    I'll start by saying that 50% of the time i turn the DS on, the acekard 2 is not even recognized by the DS. I have to take the card in and out over and over untill its recognized.

    So when the card is finally showing in the DS, New problems occur:
    At first, I put the newest official firmware from Acekard site on the card, and a some new games.
    None of them worked. When I try to start them all I get is a loading screen and thats it, its stuck like that.
    I tried using newest akaio, all games still freeze on loading except this time the "Loading" is green and not blue.

    I started searching some sites and found out that some of the older official firmware might work.
    So i tried firmware 4.07, and I was able to only get Brain Age to work.
    But the game can be started only once. If i try to play it again, the DS freezes again on the Loading screen with some numbers and letters in the top screen that look like this "0b0b0b0" going up very very fast.

    Also tried using the panasonic format tool, didnt help.

    I found that I wasnt the only one with problems with this card:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=202684&st=15
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=201192&st=30

    I waited 1 month for this card to arrive, and after such long wait im just disappointed by the result.

    And thats about it. Sorry for the long post, i wanted to give all info i can.
     


  2. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the reply.
    Im afraid the main problem is after the card is recognized. I just cant get any game to work, all freeze on loading.
    Already tried AKAIO 1.5.1 and latest loaders it didnt work.
    I have no clue what else I can do.
     
  4. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hatsu want to say, that there could be problem with fitting ak2 to slot1. It is possible that there is a little space between contacts (card - slot) and then ds cant recognize card or card still freezes - doesnt matter what system you are using.

    So take a little bit of paper and put it in the slot with card (paper work) to fill the free space and fix the card. After that all these troubles dissapears (if it is really this problem)
     
  5. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I used this trick now, and I must say the card is always recognized now, thats one problem out of the way, thanks!
    But I still cant get any game to work.
    MP3's work fine if that is any help.
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Format microSD and put there latest akaio (1.5.1) - this system has better compatibility than oficial acekard system. Some new games need to be fixed, akaio contains these fixes in loaders.
    (all games till today works [​IMG])
     
  7. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not entirely true, Bookworm (U) needs an ARM7 patch to work.
    And the latest loaders date from 01/01/2010.
     
  8. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried akaio, didnt work. I tried again now after formatting with panasonic tool and used the newest loader (http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/)
    Not working. All I get is a green "loading" instead of blue "loading" of the official firmware.
    Im trying to run Brain Age, GTA CW, Pokemon Platinum, all with the same result.
     
  9. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Press the "A" button as the screen is loading to see if these games will work then

    If that don't work, then try it with "X" pressed
     
  10. Mornnatt

    Newcomer Mornnatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Switzerland
    @Penthaler:

    NOT all Games work!!

    Just Sing (EU) don´t work - even with the new loaders from 01/01/10.
     
  11. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Still freezing when holding A, except the Loading doesnt turn green, it stays blue.
    When holding X the Loading turn to orange/red...

    Im getting desperate now... this is such a bummer. I think ill buy something new since DX are not even answering my RMA request./ [​IMG]
     
  12. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems like you've tried everything, i don't know what else to suggest, soz
     
  13. Mornnatt

    Newcomer Mornnatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Switzerland
    @Netanel

    Are you sure that your dumps are good??

    I have Acekard HW80 too (it´s an acekard 2.1 - right) and it works without any problem. i never had problems with recognize the Acekard - these probs i had with my old f*****g DSTT.

    Try to dump your games again.
    Install the firmware in root of the TF (the complete _aio Folder and akmenu4.nds), disable all cheats, softreset, and so on, and try again.
    Try another TF-Card. Be sure that all is at it right place - sometimes little things are making big problems!!
     
  14. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just as a suggestion, do you have another Micro SD card you can try? Preferably not an HC one. Does Windows/Your OS report that the full 4GB is available (or 3.8ish GB)?
     
  15. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have another MicroSD.
    Windows shows 3.68 GB total size.
     
  16. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, the only other suggestion I've got is to try and find an older version of the AKAIO loader, not the 2010 one. Most of the other forums with this problem have been posted this year, I'll see if I can find what date my loader is...

    Edit: Found this on my travels, might be worth a try just in case you've discovered a bug in the latest loader.

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/

    Obviously as it's last January it won't support all the latest games, but you should be able to play and save old games.
     
  17. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To dump a game means to convert it from a game card into a Rom file that you then use on your flashcard.

    He is suggesting that you recopy from your legal game card.
     
  18. Mornnatt

    Newcomer Mornnatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Switzerland
    @netanel

    What about Original Games?? do they work with your DS??

    Have you tried your acekard in another DS??
     
  19. Netanel
    OP

    Newcomer Netanel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Just to be sure im using the right file, is it the "AK2/AK2i loader"?
    With that old loader and AKAIO 1.5.1 Im getting white screens.

    Ive just noticed that the .sav files created when I try to start a game are just blank, filled with empty spaces, dont know if thats related.

    @mornatt and xwolf

    Yes, I got Bomberman DS original works perfectly.
    And I dont have another DS to test on unfortunately..
     
  20. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same question about loaders, so I have all 3 on my card [​IMG] Also, I've got the 01/01/2010 loaders. If you mean the .sav files have no date/time stamp, that's a known bug on the latest version.
     

Share This Page