acekard 2.1 HW80, bad batch card

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by whipper1, Jun 22, 2010.

Jun 22, 2010
  1. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    hi there,

    Am I correct in thinking AKAIO 1.7 should play most games on my bad batch acekard 2.1? (HW80)

    Iv formatted memory card with the panasonic formatter (full non delete format) used 1.7 with included loaders (filetrip) But still alot of games aren't playing. Mostly with a white screen. But tetris and bowsers inside story will show a couple of splash screens and then freeze.

    Any advice and info would be much appreciated.
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Download AKAIO 1.7 from AKAIO site. Dont replace LOADERS! They are actual in the latest release!
    Replacing loaders is main problem - that is why you cant play any game
     
  3. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't replace any loaders. (i did at first, but then found info on here saying not to)

    i got my 1.7 from filetrip. (surely the same files as acekard site)?


    Thanks BTW
     
  4. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    sorry, my misunderstanding... but still - download it from akaio site
     
  5. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    what is the AKAIO site?

    do you mean the acekard site? their is no link for 1.7 there.
     
  6. al5911

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Here's the link http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=520&f=8.Just scroll Normmatt post until the end and you'll see an attachments there. Hope this help... [​IMG]
     
  7. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, thanks very much. Will try now:--)


    EDIT.

    same thing happening. (and the file sizes were exactly the same, (the 1.7 from filetrip and AKAIO site)

    yellow loading note, then blank white screen on fifa10.

    So, defiantly, 1.7 should work with these games, with my "bad batch" card? What could be the the problem?
     
  8. al5911

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    No biggie mate...hope you'll enjoy playing games on your ds/dsi/dsi xl/3ds [​IMG] with your AK2.1 using the beautiful AKAIO firmware... [​IMG]
    Let me know if AKAIO 1.7 work on your AK2.1 (HW80) ...
     
  9. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    btw. DO YOU HAVE CHEATS ENABLED? If not, there is a little trouble -> THE GAMES WILL NOT WORK ON AKAIO 1.7 if you DONT HAVE CHEATS ENABLED (dont need to use them, ONLY ENABLE in settings)
     
  10. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've just tried enabling cheats on Tetris DS and Fifa10, but the same thing is happening.

    DSlite
    AK 2.1 HW80 (found this from AKAIO settings)



    Do you think it would be worth while re- downloading a few of my games? incase they have become corrupted somehow.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i wish people would stop calling the dec 09 cards a bad batch. there is nothing wrong with them, they were a hardware revision which required a software update. the fat errored cards were a bad batch.

    1.7 has a bug that causes all games to white screen if you mess with cheats. format your msd card and install 1.7. then test using default settings and report back. the filetrip mirror is the same, i always upload the release and get the file directly from normmatt.

    -another world
     
  12. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Wow- Another World replying to my thread. * honored*

    Regarding the 1.7 white screen bug. Some games work fine with my issues. But I will format and start from scratch again. (im even going to get new roms) So maybe wont be posting back tonight. (1am in UK)

    Thanks for your input Another World.

    ps. How should I refer to my 2.1 card with different HW revision? are they all HW80 ?
     
  13. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All 2.1's are HWID80, there's no real big hardware revision. It just has a different brand of memory chip, yours has one from Spansion. Others may have one from SST, like the Acekard 2i. If you really want to call it something, call it the Spansion Acekard 2.1.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need to have the global cheats setting (in the main AKAIO menu) on, you don't have to turn any individual game codes on.
     
  15. whipper1
    OP

    Newcomer whipper1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working. yayy, very happy now:-) Thanks for everyones help.

    It must have been some of the roms were corrupted. Actually thinking back im not that surprised, they had been recovered from a broken hard drive, so i guess some 1s and 0s were missing (idiot) :--)

    I guess theirs no need to call my card anything but the excellent 2.1 [​IMG]

    Thanks for the great fourum and to AKAIO for the development.
     

Share This Page