1. houseonfire

    OP houseonfire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I was playing china town wars, tried to save my game, and then was presented with a white screen.
    I reset my DSi, tried again, same white screen about 5 more times.
    Now when I try to boot the AK2i, it just goes to the black "please refer to your DSi instruction manual" screen.
    I had the latest firmware. I tried re-applying the firmware, and I get the same thing.
    I ordered a Supercard One-i.. So no big deal I guess.

    Just a heads up to everyone else.
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...that's weird...good thing it didn't permanently affect your DSi...

    How long ago did you get your Acekard? And was that your first time playing GTA: CTW? Because it may have been that the piracy check kicked in...

    Maybe the current acekards are a bad batch? Because someone else had their whole DSi bricked when they went into the Opera Browser with the acekard in the DSi...

    Coincidence that this is only a few days apart from the other brick?
     
  3. houseonfire

    OP houseonfire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I was about 60% through the game. I had been playing for about a week and a half and this just happened last night.
    I got the acecard about a month ago from deal extreme.
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...alright now this is weird...I hope a whole batch of acekard weren't sent out faulty...that would really stink...
     
  5. SVCHOST

    SVCHOST Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you try it in another DS?
     
  6. houseonfire

    OP houseonfire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it on the DSPhat and the AK2i doesn't even show in the menu.

    Same thing still happens in the DSi


    The issue did begin right after I looked through the DSiWare store. I didn't buy anything or do any updates or anything though.
     
  7. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...what? You went to the DSiShop with the ak2i in the DSi then this problem happened?

    Me thinks Nintendo has something to do with our 2 recent bricks...
     
  8. jackdanielchan

    jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    What packaging did your Acekard 2i come in? Some might be clones, mine came in a box, I think it's an original, the only way of telling to be 100% sure is by opening the cartridge up. If you still have the packaging post an image so I can evaluate it.
     
  9. yeahitschris

    yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    wow, another brick case. sister just bought mine a few mins ago ahhhh [​IMG]
     
  10. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Is Ninty bricking us or something when we access dsi mode?
     
  11. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously don't freak out, there's maybe a 1 in a million chance this could happen to you. Just don't go on channels like the browser or shop when your acekard is in your DSi.
     
  12. yeahitschris

    yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    kk, i'll remember that [​IMG].
     
  13. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    did your DSi bricked? I didnt understand a thing except the acekard is not working.
     
  14. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada

    nah..
    i went to dsi shop with ace kard in alott of times
    i even went on opera browser with that thing in my dsi

    the problem is that ur ace kard 2i was probably rushed in the making
    ive had mine for 2 months now and itsrunning like its brand new and it hasnt given me any problems

    another reason why urs stopped working could be because of the built quality..it could have hit a bump and broke or something
     
  15. houseonfire

    OP houseonfire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Ya. I've been to the shop and browser many times before also.
    It's just what happened.

    I had mine for around month or a month and a half with absolutely no issues what so ever.

    Mine came in a box from dealextreme. I can't find the box now.. but I do have it somewhere.
     
  16. Joey90

    Joey90 Not around any more
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Country:
    If you know anyone with a DS lite, try and see if it will work in that.
     
  17. houseonfire

    OP houseonfire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have access to a DS Lite, but it does not work in a DS Phat.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acecard, bricked, think)