About Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by kurosaki240793, Jul 21, 2011.

Jul 21, 2011

About Acekard 2i by kurosaki240793 at 12:27 PM (718 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. kurosaki240793
    OP

    Newcomer kurosaki240793 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hello!^^ I want to buy Acekard 2i,but I wanna be sure that this one will work directly in my 3DS,like plug and play!Because I don't have a DS to update it. '-' ' My 3DS version is 1.1.0-1U.Please answer me asap!Thx!^^
     
  2. splinters

    Newcomer splinters Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, you could always buy mine seeing as it just came out of a 3DS...:-)
    They should come working from a reputable supplier. Mine works on latest UK firmware 2-1
     
  3. Shuji1987

    Member Shuji1987 ~

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It all depends on your supplier. Some update the cards to support latest firmware versions and others don't bother with that and give you a card with any firmware version (depends a lot on what version was shipped on the card and when it was shipped etc).

    You can always ask around if your supplier is willing to update the card for you or what firmware versions it supports (they should know). Also, bring your 3DS with you so you can test it out.
     
  4. Trudi Power

    Newcomer Trudi Power Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    Yes, you can get a Acekard to work on your 3DS 1.1.0-1, but now that you dont have a DS or DSi, you can not update your 3DS to the 2.1.0-3, just make it stay on 1.1.0-1 and use the ak2i. And remember, when you get a DS/DSi, update your card before you update your console.
     
  5. kurosaki240793
    OP

    Newcomer kurosaki240793 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thx!^^ But,I have a question...Can I update my Acekard2i in my 3DS?Correct if I'm wrong,but,if acekard2i does work in 3DS 1.1.0-1U,I can update in it,can't I?
     

Share This Page