A question about the acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by worlok375, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009
  1. worlok375
    OP

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    I am thinking of buying a acekard 2i. I previously owned a r4 and am wondering...does the acekard auto-patch roms? If not could someone direct me to a guide on how to patch a rom. Thank you for your time.
     
  2. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Just stick a ROM onto your microSD and start playing. You don't have to deal with any patching.
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Patch? Like a translation?
     
  4. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    you don't need to patch roms. just transfer your roms and start playing.
     
  5. worlok375
    OP

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    No I mean I looked around and saw that the r4 (which I used to have) auto patched. So I thought that since it didn't say the acekard 2i auto patched I thought I might need to patch it or whatever. Thanks for the quick replies. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page