a problem about gba expansion pack

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ilman, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010
  1. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    i ve got touchpod and sakura system menus, lite ds, m3 ds real flashcard and expansion pack.
    when i try to run sonic advance (because i love the chao garden) when i go to tiny chao garden and when i try to exit it, it freezes.
    and when i turn off and on the ds and load the game again it hasn't saved. (a new chao garden )
    heellllllllllppppppppppp!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Yohko86

    Newcomer Yohko86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyndbaum
    Country:
    United States
    The reason why Sonic Advance isn't saving properly could be due to the fact that the game uses a different format to save data. SA uses the Flash v126 512Kbit saving format, not SRAM like most other GBA games do. So you can try patching it with an SRAM patcher like GBATA and see if it'll work then.
     
  3. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    i can save levels but not the chao garden even if i used gbata
    still heelp!!!
     
  4. Yohko86

    Newcomer Yohko86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyndbaum
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm...

    Well, does this describe your problem? It could very well be a reason why you're not saving at the Chao Garden.
     
  5. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    new: chao garden doesn't freeze, but still doesn't save
     
  6. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    i don't get it
     
  7. Yohko86

    Newcomer Yohko86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyndbaum
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I linked to the wrong thing altogether.

    I found out by searching around the 'Net (this post here) that in order to save in the Chao Garden, you have to press Start and Select, then go to "Save and Exit". This will restart the game from the SEGA logo and hopefully it'll save then should save then.

    Also I forgot to ask this earlier: what firmware version are you using? You can try updating to the latest version of TouchPod and Sakura and see if that was also the problem.
     
  8. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    still huhhh
     
  9. Yohko86

    Newcomer Yohko86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyndbaum
    Country:
    United States
    What are you confused about?
     
  10. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    sorry about yesterday
    my father made me go to bed.
    i ment huuh about the site.
    when i save and quit it goes to the start of the game but it doesn't save
     
  11. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    oh yeah i use TouchPod v4.8dX (M70), not sakura because the new version of sakura doesn't load
     
  12. Yohko86

    Newcomer Yohko86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lyndbaum
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about Sakura v1.48, it does load (I'm using it on my M3 right now). You have to press and hold the "A" button when the card starts to load to switch firmwares.

    And earlier, I meant to a post that tells you how to save the game properly.

    Link: http://www.neoseeker.com/forums/1729/t6060...e-info-index/#4
     
  13. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    it didn't work i changed to sakura but still doesn't save.
    also i'll be offline a couple of days. [​IMG]
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your asking for a fix for GBA game when GBA support ended in 2007 by nintendo. The M3 team stopped supporting thier GBA flashcarts stuff last year, even though they will still say they still sell it. So don't expect any updates for GBA stuff in ANY slot1 flashcart they carry.

    There is no fix for what you asked, there is a supposed hacked version that suppose to work. Other than that information, your mostly SOL.
     

Share This Page