A Giant Ds?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by morphius, Sep 23, 2009.

Sep 23, 2009

A Giant Ds? by morphius at 5:37 PM (1,832 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. morphius
    OP

    Member morphius The King of the Cosmos

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    that would so cool if i were still in college right now.
     
  3. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The screen is bigger than the DS' so the games would lose picture quality

    That's assuming the emu would take up the entire screen
     
  4. Gullwing

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    But you could also change the resolution and play like a normal DS?
     
  5. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess so but sounds like a lot of work, you could just make the emu only take up part of the screen which would limit the problem and it wouldn't be as noticable
     
  6. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'd have to have it take up part of the screen with virtual buttons, basically create a completely virtual DS as that has no buttons.
     
  7. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and you'd have to touch the buttons to make them work...but that wouldn't work [​IMG]
    if it's anything like any other touch screen, holding 2 places at once would make it read it as the middle of the two points, so you wouldn't be able to use 2 buttons at once.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, they could put in a multi-touch screen; they have them in some devices (no need to say the dreaded Apple iWord [​IMG] )
     
  9. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh but i still doubt it'd be very playable, however if the correct team makes an emulator it could be quite good...i'd still rather play games on my DS though [​IMG]
     
  10. greator

    Member greator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    In your head...
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I remember some guy hack his phat NDS, and connect its lcd to the Tablet screen.

    and know what? IT WORKS!. I dont remember where I read that, but it is real and he proves it with pics and youtube , I guess.

    But the main problem is, You have to control the buttons using NDS itself (while you have two 12inch LCD, one of them is touch screen) and it eats up your battery really, really quick.
     
  11. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you mean the Jumbotron DS. And why would it effect your battery, the screens are powered externally. Also, it's REALLY old, why anyone wouldn't know about it is beyond me.

     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I remember that video, I would've posted it if I could be bothered... [​IMG] It was a bit odd when the finish line looked like it left the screen at 0:11 though
     
  13. morphius
    OP

    Member morphius The King of the Cosmos

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    the courier is multi-touch.
     
  14. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    The jumbotron is weird.How the hell can you play without buttons.Don't tell me you have to touch the buttons too.
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hadn't checked whether it had or not, I was just replying to the poster [​IMG] I'm not surprised it's multi-touch though, just a one-contact screen would be a step behind. The picture looks great though
     
  16. SMIDSY

    Newcomer SMIDSY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was about to post 'yes buy why' but suddenly the thought of playing DS on a giant touchscreen based pc suddenly became appealing!

    Do want.
     

Share This Page