A-Data/Kingston Micro SDHC Questions

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by BWizZ, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009
  1. BWizZ
    OP

    Newcomer BWizZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    So I've had my SCDS1 for a good month or so now, and originally went with a 8gb class 4 kingston japan figuring it would run flawless just because its kingston, but realize now that I need a faster card because of slow FPS at certain points in game which is really annoying, and the occasional freezing not to mention gui sluggishness.

    Ive been reading that A-Data 4/8GB class 6 and 1-2GB Kingstons are the best when it comes to random access times. Im wondering if there is a big speed difference between say a 4gb adata and a 1-2gb kingston?

    Also would a 4gb A-Data be faster than an 8gb, both class 6? Or do both of these have the same performance?
     
  2. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure ur kingston is from japan? Because I have that exact same one and I haven't had any lag or freezing in any games ive played yet.
     
  3. BWizZ
    OP

    Newcomer BWizZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    It says Japan right on the chip...and its only certain games like gta:cw and castlevania series and a few others that have slowdowns in-game...and some games freeze like gta if it tries autosaving when i have the sd speed manually set too high...it autodetects my chip at 20 which games run fine at with no freezes, but gameplay tends to be a little choppy. I havent been able to run games properly above 23 manual speed.
     
  4. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    That's really weird. I set mine to 32 manual speed and it plays everything perfectly.
    I'm sorry, I dunno how to help u lol
     
  5. BWizZ
    OP

    Newcomer BWizZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I reformatted my kingston with the panasonic formatter, instead of autodetecting 20 its back to auto detecting 24 like when i first got it...do speeds decrease on chips if you have a ton of stuff on them? I only had like 400 some odd MB left for free space before formatting, I also tried setting the speed to 32 after I reformatted and it would not load gta:cw just 2 white screens...games still have noticeable slowdowns but not as bad, but still i want my shit to run like silk [​IMG] I have an A-data 8gb class 6 chip on the way, hopefully it works good.
     
  6. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    I only have about 800mb left on my 8gb kingston class 4 japan, so I don't think using up a lot of memory slows down the card. I dunno how reliable A-data cards are, but if they are, a class 6 will probably be amazing lol
     
  7. BWizZ
    OP

    Newcomer BWizZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got my 8gig class 4 kingston off amazon, i got the kingston 8gb mobility kit, maybe that has something to do with it? blows my mind how you can set to 32 speed with the same chip and i cant go above 24...im hoping the adata chip is worth it, some test thing i read shows an 8gb adata with 1.6ms random access but the 4gig has .7 which i found out after ordering, not sure which class though... just hoping the 8gig adata runs flawless for me like it does for some people..if not ill have to get a 4gig adata or 1gig kingston...cant even play Mortal Kombat DS online without it getting all choppy on certain stages [​IMG]
     

Share This Page