1. PokeNev

    OP PokeNev GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    So my game was working before it’s for the new 3ds only and it was fine, but now it says error “generic”. IDK how to fix it. Please help
     
  2. D34DL1N3R

    D34DL1N3R Nephilim
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,516
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly related to a bad rom or the wifi module needs to be re-seated, which would require opening the 3DS. You don't really have much information to go on. Also, did you even try searching? I did and found a bunch of stuff relating to a generic error.
     
  3. PokeNev

    OP PokeNev GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    Could you link me to it? Also the rom hasn’t changed and the game doesn’t need internet

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It says process ID: 39 Process Name: Proteus Process Title ID: 0x00040000001b8700 Adress: 0x00111c3c Error Code: 0xd900458b

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Never mind fixed it I deleted the downloadable content
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,114
    Country:
    United States
    What game?
     
  5. PokeNev

    OP PokeNev GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    Bro I fixed it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Btw it was Minecraft
     
  6. skyrim15763831

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    China
    Hi bro how do you fixed your 3ds? I have encountered the same problem.
     
  7. skyrim15763831

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    China
    Hi bro, how do you fixed your 3ds? I have met the same problem, thank you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi bro, how do you solve your problem? I have met the same problem, thank you.
     
  8. PokeNev

    OP PokeNev GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed it but I forgot how. I posted this a year ago and fixed this problem like a week after this post. I really don’t know how I fixed it, sorry...
     
  9. skyrim15763831

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    China
    Oh fine, thank you
     
  10. skyrim15763831

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    China
    Thanks I have solved this problem by upgrade luma, but once I open my wifi, game will crash soon,I don't know why.
     
  11. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6,571
    Country:
    United States
    [ o3DS / o3DSXL / o2DS ] models only. This sounds like the WiFi module popped off or loosened itself.
     
    skyrim15763831 likes this.
  12. skyrim15763831

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    China
    Thanks a lot I have solved my problem perfectly by your advise.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - certain, isn’t, working