4.2.0-9U 3DS problem with Supercard DSTWO

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by StevenFlato, Jul 17, 2012.

Jul 17, 2012
  1. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    So, I got my Supercard DSTwo today. I updated the firmware to 1.16 and the latest EOS, and everything worked fine. I am on 4.2.0-9U

    However, I turned off my 3DS, and now it will not see an icon for the DSTWO when I put in the cart. In addition, the 3DS will not start up when I have the DSTWO in it. Just a black screen.

    I tried formatting and installing the firmware on a DS Lite, and still, nothing. The DSTWO works on the DSLite. Any ideas?
     
  2. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno, I had this problem with my Acekard a while ago.
    Out of curiosity, is your microSD card one of those noname brands from China?
     
  3. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    it's an amazon basics card, class 10. i don't have any other microsd cards to try it with at the moment, unfortunately. but shouldn't it start without the sdcard inserted, at least?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTwo reads some data from the MicroSD on startup to make updates to bypass the AP in the 3DS possible, so no it won't work without a MicroSD with the system software on it.
     
  5. Riversong

    Newcomer Riversong Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    Huh good to know that I am not the only one with this problem & that it is happening to multiple cards. I have an AK2i, and I am having the same issue. Maybe Nintendo is getting clever.
     

Share This Page