3in1 vs. 3in1+

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by keruption, Jun 29, 2009.

Jun 29, 2009

3in1 vs. 3in1+ by keruption at 4:21 PM (993 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. keruption
    OP

    Newcomer keruption Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am getting a 3in1 to go with my cycloDS and I was wondering if I really needed to get the 3in1+. From what I have seen, it only has extra memory. Does this help when playing GBA games, or is that extra memory only really helpful for browsing the web, something I really won't be doing.
     
  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    If you are buying a new 3-in-1 now, you'll probably get a 3-in-1+ regardless, unless the seller specifically says it is an old model. The old 3-in-1 is already out of production I believe.

    To be perfectly honest try to get the old one if you can. The only thing the new one has over the old one is a bigger memory, which is totally pointless for games and is only useful if you want to play GBA videos (which, trust me, you don't). On the CycloDS the old one is better natively supported than the new one, so it's better to get at the moment, but if you can't get the old one that's fine. The new one still works for most things and for things that don't you can use GBAexploader.
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Well the extra memory could possibly help by speeding up the SNES emulator, but I'm not entirely sure about this. And it really doesn't matter if you get the + version because the Cyclo added native support for it a while ago and I haven't seen anyone having problems with it.
     
  4. leiger

    Member leiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    There is a known bug when flashing a game with NOR. A hard-reset of the DS is required to get the game running. Using GBAExpLoader works fine, I believe.
     

Share This Page