3DS Won't update?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by iRawriLaugh, Jun 17, 2011.

Jun 17, 2011

3DS Won't update? by iRawriLaugh at 8:56 AM (6,179 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    So my 3DS won't update it says "An error has occurred. Unable to update. The system will now be restarted." and it's annoying already >_
     
  2. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you connected to the internet? Try to reconnect your internet again.
     
  3. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I'm connected and I've tried it at 2 different places with different wifis and nothing
     
  4. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    Is your wireless on your 3DS on?
     
  5. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's on I've tried turning it on and off and nothing I really don't know what's up
     
  6. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    ok, make sure that above side switch there is a flashing light. You might have to send it in to Nintendo if your 3DS internet still screws up.
     
  7. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    As I don't own a 3DS, I'm not sure, but I've heard that parental control settings may block manual updates. Have you tried disabling them (if there are any, that is)?
     
  8. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh, you might have to temporarily diable the parental control settings. If I were you I would turn them off, theyre just annoying.
     
  9. Nikolay

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
  10. subcon959

    Member subcon959 teh retro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm willing to bet it's a router issue. If you know anyone that has successfully updated with their wifi then try going over and using theirs.
     
  11. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Funny thing I went to my cuzins house and it seemed to fix itself lol oh well atleast it's fixed xD
     

Share This Page