Hacking 3DS to CIA?

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
im a little disconnect from this since years ago and i want if someone can send me the link to a updated manual for this.

some years ago happen since i tried it last time and maybe now its more easy... maybe not... o.o
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
YEAH... i has a 3DS but was broken and another but in 11.0... how do you want i care about something than i cant use? im here now thanks to dsiwarehax lmao.

And from the google link than the guy sended to me:

[Tutorial] Convertir 3ds a cia con rxTools y 3DS Simple CIA ...

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-do-i-convert-3ds-files-to-cia-for-cakes.419617/

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-can-i-convert-a-3ds-file-to-cia-easiest-way-possible-please.408879/

Read that post and repeat that about RxTools...
 
Last edited by ivoyko,

Dust2dust

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
1,942
Trophies
2
XP
3,239
Country
Canada
YEAH... i has a 3DS but was broken and another but in 11.0... how do you want i care about something than i cant use? im here now thanks to dsiwarehax lmao.
Good for you! I assume you already installed A9LH, right? To answer your original question, check out 3dsconv here: https://github.com/ihaveamac/3dsconv/
Use it together with decrypt9WIP for all your .3ds to .cia needs. Read the readme file for instructions.
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
Good for you! I assume you already installed A9LH, right? To answer your original question, check out 3dsconv here: https://github.com/ihaveamac/3dsconv/
Use it together with decrypt9WIP for all your .3ds to .cia needs. Read the readme file for instructions.

thanks... its hard dont find a rude dude in this forum lmao. Imagine how years has happen since last time i did that than i remember than i always used the mset exploit... lmao...
 

Dust2dust

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
1,942
Trophies
2
XP
3,239
Country
Canada
thanks... its hard dont find a rude dude in this forum lmao. Imagine how years has happen since last time i did that than i remember than i always used the mset exploit... lmao...
I just gave up on the mset exploit myself just a few days ago. I was still on 4.5, and installed A9LH. Now, I'm on 11.0.0-33 and not looking back to the days of mset.
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
well when i tried it the max firmware was 9.2 and the CFW was Palantine and most of time i was stressed bc fails a lot. I said years ago: i dont want more CFW and i tried recovering my 9.2 nand backup than i did with Gateway launcher in my old 3DS. When that finished... the 3DS never worked again. My old 3DS turn on but on both black screen and i cant use recovery... bc dont works. :(
I was some years without play 3DS but i bought a second hand one and i did ARM9 hax with another than i bought and i have to return to shop for a refund... i dont want 2 3DS... lol
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Nice to know that