Hacking 3ds to cia problem on pkmn ruby & sapphire

noctis90210

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,591
Country
i alraedy tried this tutorial on 3ds to cia conversion...
https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-converting-3ds-to-cia-for-dummies.373722/

i already converted pokemon X & Y with sucess
buy when i converted pokemon alpha sapphire & omega ruby
a got an error on my 3ds saying
"An error has occured, Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power blah blah blah"

both of them produces that eeror after conversion, is there a way to fix this?
do i need a certain file during conversion to prevent this error? thanks and have a nice day...
 

noctis90210

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,591
Country
i also tried pokemon art academy, pokemon rumble & pokemon mystery dungeon gates to infinity and produces the same result...
is there away to prevent this error thanks...
 

moneychild

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
172
Trophies
0
XP
1,508
Country
United States
Try using the update.xorpad when making the cia.
I had the same problem with a couple of games but when I use the keep the update xorpad the problem goes away. Also, I always slowly unpack my roms.
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
799
Country
United States
i alraedy tried this tutorial on 3ds to cia conversion...
https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-converting-3ds-to-cia-for-dummies.373722/

i already converted pokemon X & Y with sucess
buy when i converted pokemon alpha sapphire & omega ruby
a got an error on my 3ds saying
"An error has occured, Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power blah blah blah"

both of them produces that eeror after conversion, is there a way to fix this?
do i need a certain file during conversion to prevent this error? thanks and have a nice day...

I dont know what happened with yours... mine converted fine and its playing. Only thing I couldnt do yet is download teh update. I have problems downloading updates at home and I need to do it at a Nintendo Zone.

Ill play it for a while to see if it works beyond the language select.
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
799
Country
United States
10420114_821296527907387_9031924449794067036_n.jpg

10445948_821295404574166_7366699328267526838_n.jpg
 

noctis90210

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,591
Country
I dont know what happened with yours... mine converted fine and its playing. Only thing I couldnt do yet is download teh update. I have problems downloading updates at home and I need to do it at a Nintendo Zone.

Ill play it for a while to see if it works beyond the language select.

Try using the update.xorpad when making the cia.
I had the same problem with a couple of games but when I use the keep the update xorpad the problem goes away. Also, I always slowly unpack my roms.

thanks for the suggestions, i will try to include the update and slowly unpack the rom...
 

noctis90210

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,591
Country
i tried slow upacking, i tried to include update data on step 2 folder but problem still persist...
what should i do :-(

my settings are:
slow upack
regarding rsf file i choose #2
no firmware spoof
no region free
inlude manual dloadplay

is theres something wrong with my settings?
 

moneychild

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
172
Trophies
0
XP
1,508
Country
United States
rsf selection I always use was #1, so you should try that also.
note: I always include download and play and manual even if i have no xorpad for it
 

noctis90210

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,591
Country
rsf selection I always use was #1, so you should try that also.
note: I always include download and play and manual even if i have no xorpad for it

I always Choose #1
I always exclude download play...but you can try and just choosing 1

atlast your solution work guys...
thanks for the help...

heres my setting now:
slow upack
regarding rsf file i choose #1
no firmware spoof
no region free
inlude manual dloadplay
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: lmao Amazon is having outages