3DS killed my DSTwo...

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by CortalRage, Apr 3, 2011.

Apr 3, 2011

3DS killed my DSTwo... by CortalRage at 6:53 PM (3,864 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I had just gotten my 3DS and was excited to play it, so I popped in m DSTwo. It loaded, and I got the Please restart system thing, and remembered I didn't update it. I went and downloaded the files to update, and stuck it in my dslite. It wasn't detected at all. I stuck it in 2 other dslites with the same thing, and it wont show up on my 3ds anymore either, nor my dads XL. I looked at some ways to fix it on the supercard forum, including putting it in with a piece of paper to make contact, but to no avail. Any advice?
     


  2. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it did die...
     
  3. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, there was one method mentioned using a dslite and s dsone that I tried when the dstwo isnt recognized by anything. They created an app that, when run, would ask you to put in the dstwo, then put in the memory card, then press B. THe problem is, when I put in the dstwo at that step, it restarts [​IMG]
     
  4. lompoc

    Banned lompoc Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to hear that........buy acekard2i cost 25.04 bucks
     
  5. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    the update was meant to be BEFORE you put it in the 3ds
     
  6. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I figured that out Dx I was just hoping there was a way to fix it, and make it recognizeable again...
     
  7. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    samething happened with my acekard...fortunatly i fixed it [​IMG]
    i used my r4i to flash it back to normal
     
  8. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    Maybe try earlier version firmware?
     
  9. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    I may have to borrow my friend's dstwo to fix mine then...
     
  10. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    well i bought my acekard for like 15 bucks...its not that expensive.but i understand there no point in buying another card since ur friend has one.
    but incase u want the site:
    http://www.gameplayfun.com/default.asp
     
  11. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll keep that in mind (though I intend to buy a new dstwo, (I am a big supercard follower xD) I may look into acekard or R4 though)
     
  12. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    np yea i wanted a dstwo but like i had just ordered my acekard then found out that dstwo is better but they wouldnt let me cancel my order [​IMG] maybe in the future when i get more money lol
     
  13. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Wow... The 3DS kills flashcarts instead of blocking them...
    I think your flashcart is dead... I'm very sorry for you bro...
    You lost an awesome flashcart [​IMG]
     
  14. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Well think of it this way, when you do buy the DSTWO you'll have the best of both worlds. I have a DSTWO but still love my Acekard.
     
  15. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    samething happened to me with my acekard but i fixed it [​IMG] it was actually really easy too
     
  16. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    ahh i see well maybe ill buy one but there just kinda expensive...i just wish along time ago when i first bought my r4i i would of bought the acekard instead...
     
  17. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    It was easy to do? What method did you use?
     
  18. Kitanode

    Newcomer Kitanode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Irvine, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a file that i got from the supercard forum which brought my SCDS2 back from the dead.

    pm me if you want it and havn't already tried it.

    I basically ballsed up a firmware update the (v1.8 one) and no matter what i tried i couldn't get any dsp/dsl or dsi to recognise it and i had practically given up hope.

    With this file you have to copy it onto your sd card and use a different flashcart to load it on a ds phat or ds lite. Once the program has started you take out the flash cart(you must keep the ds turned on) and insert the SCDS2 and then insert the sd card into the SCDS2 and follow the on-screen instructions.
     
  19. Bairoku

    Newcomer Bairoku Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't want it, but why can't you just post the name so people don't have to pm you?
     
  20. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Thats the method I try, but even when its plugged into the wall, with no memorycard in the DSTwo, it shuts down the dslite at that step, so I can't use that method.
     

Share This Page