3ds, acekard and save games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by assur, Jul 12, 2012.

Jul 12, 2012

3ds, acekard and save games by assur at 10:51 AM (2,011 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. assur
    OP

    Newcomer assur Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    I'm new to this forum so before anything: hey all :)

    well i recently bought a 3ds and acekard 2i. I've received them both yesterday i decide to give a quick try.

    I set it up as i've seen over the web (format, copy the _aio folder and .nds file, replace the loaders). Then i've dowloaded new super mario bros for ds.

    The game plays nice, no lag, no problems booting up. But it doesn't save...

    I assume the acekard saves automatically, but when i reenter the game, all save slots are empty.

    Do i have to change some configuration? Do i need to load the save files first before load the game or something like that?

    I'm at work now, so i won't be able so debug any issues....

    Thanks in advance for the help :)


    PS: i haven't check if any save file was wrote in the sd card, but i assume it has. I have an micro sd hc 16gb, and it only has the files for acekard and 2 roms so it's pretty much empty.
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    its best to format the card first even if the card is new using Panasonic SD Formatter
     
  3. assur
    OP

    Newcomer assur Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    But that's what i've done. Before i used the card in my cellphone.

    I've done theses exact steps.

    Format card usind Panasonic SD Formatter.
    Downloaded latest AKAIO (1.8.9 i believe) and the latest AKAIO loaders, all from the acerkard site.
    Then i've copy to the sd card, both the file akmenu4.nds and the folder __ak2.
    Then i replaced the loaders in the loaders folder with the recently downloaded ones.
    I've created a folder named 'GAMES' in the root of the card and copy both rooms to there (super mario bros and metal slug 7).

    As said in my first post the games worked correctly, with no problems at all. I haven't change any default settings on AKAIO.

    Aren't these the correct steps??

    I have another question. When you load a game it's possible to come back to AKAIO menu or you have to every single time click home to close the software and then run it again?
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
  5. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you save on NSMB?
     
  6. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    wow, very helpful, dude. it's like every point of the question is totally bouncing off of you...


    anyways, TC, if there's no save files in the SD card after playing, then something's definitely wrong somewhere. i was assuming it's got something to do with Acekard2i supporting multiple save files per ROM, but then you mentioned there's no save files so... usually, first time you boot up a game, the flashcard creates a save file and uses that ad infinitum (until you switch saves, that is).

    let's just wait for someone more sensible to come along. i'd test things out myself, but right now my Acekard2i is blocked (for more than a week now) with no apparent update in sight. but yeah, it's not supposed to do that, unless something somewhere enabled write-protect on your microSD (which I doubt, but it does happen, especially when an SD adapter is involved).
     
  7. 1c3_5n0w

    Newcomer 1c3_5n0w Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    I know why (I think), you are only able to save in NSMB DS after completing those 'Boss' lvls
     
  8. assur
    OP

    Newcomer assur Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well this is awkard, but doesn't it save automatically? (checkpoint style??)


    As i said above, i didn't confirm if any save file was created. But when i get home, i'll see
     
  9. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,326
    Country:
    United States
    Or if you purchase a level or powerup house. That's a good thing if you need to save immediately.
     
  10. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, after you complete a boss level, or finish a map. ^.^
     
  11. animefreak55

    Newcomer animefreak55 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't there also a qucksave option?
     
  12. BumperTROLOLOL

    Newcomer BumperTROLOLOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    The lastest AKAIO Is 1.9.0 >.>
     
  13. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Close the thread. It's obvious this guy is a pirate, and he just doesn't know how to save in the most popular game for the DS.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    LOL like as if anyone here isn't a pir8
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    No, there isn't, but you can save on the world map at any time only after you have beaten the game.

    In order to save in this game, you must beat a castle or use star coins to open up a new path to another level or a toadstool house. Or save from the menu if you have beaten the game (Seems like you haven't.)
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. assur
    OP

    Newcomer assur Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well i tested yesterday and basically i'm a moron xD

    Everything works great, thanks anyway for the help :P
     

Share This Page