3d?

Discussion in 'Supercard SDK' started by boot2490, Jan 25, 2012.

Jan 25, 2012

3d? by boot2490 at 10:47 PM (2,958 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. boot2490
    OP

    Newcomer boot2490 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Can this handle 3d objects and cameras? I want to make a racing game. And how would I go about doing that?
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Only in DSmode.

    It will NEVER EVER run in 3DS mode.
     
  3. xxNathanxx

    Member xxNathanxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Tonga
    He wasn't asking for that, though. lrn2understand
     
    AndrewRoks1998, Janthran and prowler like this.
  4. boot2490
    OP

    Newcomer boot2490 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying t make a racing game because none of the good ones are finished. I hope that either they get finished or that I can make a nice simple one.
     
  5. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I will laugh if they do somehow manage an update for 3DS mode
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes, any flashcart can handle 3D objects.

    In fact, libnds is equipped with some standard pseudoGL functionality and is full of examples on how to create, convert and use 3D objects in games. Keep in mind thought that the DS is no powerhouse, you have to be efficient and simplistic. If you know what you're doing, you'll manage. ;)

    I'm not familiar with the Supercard SDK but I assume it's not that different.
     
  7. BassAceGold

    Member BassAceGold Testicles

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    Canada
    DS2 SDK has virtually no access to the NDS hardware (except the extreme basics), everything is done on the DS2's cpu, thus a software 3D renderer would need to be ported.
     
  8. Pate

    Member Pate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Finland
    Or, you could code your own transfer system between the DSTwo and NDS, like I have done in DS2x86. That way you will have full access to the NDS 3D-engine (and also to the WiFi system if you want to use that, but since transferring data from the NDS to the DSTwo direction is slow and cumbersome, that will be less than optimal).

    Pate
     

Share This Page