360 Media Center Extender

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Moose13, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009

360 Media Center Extender by Moose13 at 6:59 PM (963 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I can't for the life of me get my 360 connected to my Vista 64 machine for MCE.
    I thought it was my norton firewall, but I disabled it.

    My 360 sees the net fine for XBL, so I can't figure out wht it doesn't connet to the PC.
    I entered the console code that the 360 gave me but it does not detect it.

    Maybe there's a setting on the wireless router that I need to adjust?
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. mikilol

    Newcomer mikilol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Belgium
    Got the same problem over here mate, only thing is i use XP , but cant get it to work. i Do think it has to be with my router. a year ago i did this aswel and it worken, only thing back then was that i was using the Xbox wirreles network adapter and a D-link router, now i use a router from my internet provider and a connection trough a cable. 've been searching for the solution for ages, i started to give up [​IMG] i just put my movies and stuff on a USB-stick to watch
     
  3. clivefrog

    Newcomer clivefrog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
  4. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
  5. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I tried out Orb. The 360 sees the PC and the folders I assigned but I can see any files. If I try to play any videos, if gives me an error, which I suspected is because a codec or something, but when I tried to view pictures, it tells me no files found. It was late last night and I didn't fell like messing around with it. I'll give it a go again tonight.
     
  6. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    MCE uses different router ports than XBL so you gonna have to forward them for it to work. I had the exact same problem and now it works fine.
     
  7. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do that? I'm not very good at networking...
     

Share This Page