1. PJr18

    PJr18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    @tuan12a6 hey man, same thing happened to me, my original fw was 3.73, I tried to downgrade it to 3.68, it bricked and the safe mode only allowed the option 5.

    I followed your steps in this thread but when I try to update it, it says "latest version already installed" tried it with 3.68 pup and 3.72 pup on PSV update but still the same.

    Any workaround?
     
  2. Pakuyasa

    Pakuyasa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thanks it helped me bring my vita back to life!:D
     
  3. Ronghuang88

    Ronghuang88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi Guys,

    I manage to solve the 7% bullshit error. Go to hxxps://darthsternie.net/ps-vita-firmwares/
    and download your PS Vita version (mine is 3.73) and replace the one you have in QCMA. For newbie, please have a proper XML file which you can find it over here : hxxps://yadi.sk/d/Cm0BrxDG36BxaC/3.73-2019_0924
    It is in those us, au, cn, sa folder of the provided Link.

    (Please change the xx to tt)
    Thanks
    Rong
     
  4. karakatos

    karakatos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi Guys,

    I also have this 7% problem with PS VITA 1004 (EU).
    I downloaded the firmware from the post above and also the xml for EU.
    But i still get the error at 7%.
    Also tried to start the vita up (black screen) and leave it on the black screen for 1-5mins,
    Then i tried to reinstall QCMA, I redownloaded the firmware and then ultimately i also tried it on an other computer where QCMA was never installed before. nothing worked :(

    QCMA options should be fine:
    Ignore local file psp2... not activated (also tried it with this option activated)
    Use this version for updates is Custom 03.730.000


    btw. the softbrick happend when i tried to go from 3.73 down to 3.60 with modoru.
    I feel like i have tried everything. Does anybody of you have an idea what causes the error for me?
    I really i hope i missed something, im quite a newbie to hacking my VITA
     
  5. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Karakatos, may I ask, you use MODORU v2 right? Because v3.73 will get softbrick with v1. Solution for that is all around our forum, so I just borrow them
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Mar 28, 2020
  6. karakatos

    karakatos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi Zerosense,

    First of all thanks for your reply.
    Yes, i used v2.
    I already tried the instructions you're referring to.
     
  7. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Can you tell me more? Do the fix for softbrick by update bring your system back to normal? Or did you stuck somewhere?
     
  8. karakatos

    karakatos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Switzerland
    the update fails at 7% still.
    everything i tried fails at 7%.
    My vita is currently charging so i can't try now, but when i remebmer correct the error code was C1-2758-2
     
    Last edited by karakatos, Mar 28, 2020
  9. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Vietnam
    karakatos likes this.
  10. karakatos

    karakatos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Okey, tried it with option online.
    then a notification comes up which says The PSVITA has requested an update check, downloading from "link to xml".
    But nothing happend, so i went to donwload it by myself.
    Then i activated the option use personal xml file.
    This worked, but then a notification comes up which says The PSVITA has requested an update check, downloading from "link to systemdata file".
    But again nothing happend so i went to download this aswell it was only the systemdata ~50MB.
    Got the same error installing this but after about 30%.

    The xml has 3 links to update files, full, systemdata and preinst.
    I guess i need all of these but they all have the same filename.
    Any idea how i can get QCMA to download it?

    SOLVED!
    I managed to do it :)
    i had to download all 3 files and rename them.
    then rename the file names in the xml file.
     
    Last edited by karakatos, Mar 28, 2020
    tosti likes this.
  11. hollowday

    hollowday Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    After a day and a half of nothing working, this post saved my vita. I'd hug you, but the pandemic. Seriously, thank you so much for this post and i hope it helps anyone with this problem
     
    tosti likes this.
  12. als2583

    als2583 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    New Zealand
    "hello everyone,
    my friend used modoru on 3.7 vita and gets soft bricked. When he tries to reinstall fw via safe mode with qcma, he gets an error about "The latest system software is already installed" message. So is there any idea about which part is wrong? or can someone gives me a step by step guide? so we can see our mistake.
    thanks for all helps..."

    I have the same trouble,but with 3.73.
    I have looked at all the posts,and the tips but can't get anything to work,i have tried changing the settings on Qcma and nothing will work
    when i do the update systems software its get to around 65% and then says "This system software can"t be used with this system".
    Does anyone know what i can do to fix this,any help would be much appreciated.
     
  13. als2583

    als2583 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    New Zealand
    "hello everyone,
    my friend used modoru on 3.7 vita and gets soft bricked. When he tries to reinstall fw via safe mode with qcma, he gets an error about "The latest system software is already installed" message. So is there any idea about which part is wrong? or can someone gives me a step by step guide? so we can see our mistake.
    thanks for all helps..."

    I have the same trouble,but with 3.73.
    I have looked at all the posts,and the tips but can't get anything to work,i have tried changing the settings on Qcma and nothing will work
    when i do the update systems software its get to around 65% and then says "This system software can"t be used with this system".
    Does anyone know what i can do to fix this,any help would be much appreciated.
     
  14. als2583

    als2583 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    New Zealand
    "hello everyone,
    my friend used modoru on 3.7 vita and gets soft bricked. When he tries to reinstall fw via safe mode with qcma, he gets an error about "The latest system software is already installed" message. So is there any idea about which part is wrong? or can someone gives me a step by step guide? so we can see our mistake.
    thanks for all helps..."

    I have the same trouble,but with 3.73.
    I have looked at all the posts,and the tips but can't get anything to work,i have tried changing the settings on Qcma and nothing will work
    when i do the update systems software its get to around 65% and then says "This system software can"t be used with this system".
    Does anyone know what i can do to fix this,any help would be much appreciated.
     
  15. als2583

    als2583 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    New Zealand
    would swapping memory cards make any difference?
     
    Last edited by als2583, Apr 19, 2020
  16. MOHAMEDDZ

    MOHAMEDDZ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Algeria
    i have the same problem!!
     
  17. MOHAMEDDZ

    MOHAMEDDZ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Algeria
    Have u fix your psvita?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Você consertou seu ps vita?
     
  18. BruhIBrickedIt

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    An anyone clearify how am supposed to change my region while in safe mode? I dont really understand, thanks (also having soft bricking stuff, if you reply, ill provide details, thank you)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - brick,