20081018: 0.1alpha4.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djdynamite123, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008

20081018: 0.1alpha4. by djdynamite123 at 5:56 PM (1,848 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i thought this alpha 4 was F**ked but it actually works perfect, but the BUG is>>
    it only works on my 1gb SD
    my 2 gb one doesn't work, ends up with a read error. what could be the problem? ive formatted it countless times etc.
    anyone ever noticed this problem??
     
  2. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Country:
    Chile
  3. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    what he said , what is it man?
     
  4. mamamia888

    Newcomer mamamia888 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Australia
    You need turn on the SD lock for alpha 3/4 [​IMG]
     
  5. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ye i know someone who could only get alpha 4 working with sd lock on 1gb card,

    alpha 3 works perfect on my unknown 2gb sd card,
    alpha 4 only works on my 1gb memorex

    hmmm?
     
  6. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Actually, Alpha 3 worked fine for me on a 2G card without the lock, but Alpha 4 has not worked for me with the lock on or off. Sux cuz even though MPlayer works ok, I prefer GeeXbox. [​IMG]
     
  7. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know lol, what is it? lol don't you know your homebrew. haha

    This alpha 4 release, had full screen of music equalizers etc.
     
  8. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Country:
    Chile
    I had problems running it with component cables, they fix that in the new release?
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try the Panasonic sd formatter? Windows does not produce a correct FAT32 filesystem for sd cards.
    http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/d..._formatter.html

    "Generally, SD/SDHC Memory Card file systems formatted with generic operating system formatting software do not comply with the SD Memory Card specification. "
     
  10. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh i tried that formatting tool.

    on the geexbox tracker, many people mention this problem with 2gig cards.

    REQUEST, if you have 2gb cards, please try geexbox alpha4 and say if it works, you should get some sort of quashie error 60-75 or something.

    shame as its by far the best player on the wii [​IMG]

    Geexbox alpha 3 & 4 locate my pvr 40gig player and plays files perfectly, mplayerwii 007 cannot find it path error. so their you go geexbox is by far more advanced.
     
  11. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    i get the same error with my sandisk 2 gb card with aplha4 and aplha 3 the only one working here is the alpha 2
     
  12. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, alpha 3 should work for you.......?
    alpha 4 wont, but alpha 3 should...[​IMG]
     
  13. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    well it doesnt :/ it gave me the same error like aplha 4 somtgingh with squashfs
     
  14. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    What are the exact changes with the Alpha 4 release anyway? Anything worth crying about?
     
  15. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Changelog

    20081018: 0.1alpha4. Bugfix release.
    Revert libswscale to fix GOOM audio visual rendering;
    Improve GOOM audio visual performance;
    Improve performance in lowering subtitle mode;
    Make lowering subtitles work with DVD-VIDEO;
    Make lowering subtitles work with on-the-fly aspect ratio change;
    Support for optional mounting .nrg (DVD only) and .iso image file;
    Display cpu version number in OPTIONS -> INFO;
    Update GCC to 4.3.2.

    Hell of allot better [​IMG] thick as F**k 2gig cards dont work, and my 1gig does... nevermind, they know about the bug.
     
  16. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Alpha 4 doesnt work with my sandisk 2GB (the wii card)...
     
  17. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    another one, eeeesh
    try a 1gig or lower it should work

    ye that's right gives quashie read error 60-75 or something..
     

Share This Page