Hardware 2 X 128gb psp not working

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
Hello everyone,

I have a psp running cfw 6.20 LME-2.3 and whenever I try to use it doesn't format properly. It would show 172 gbs and then 66 gbs would be used by nothing. Please help. there's a video on youtube with a guy getting it to work fine. Is it the firmware that im on?
 

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,656
Trophies
1
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,467
Country
United Kingdom
First and foremost, I assume you have checked and double checked that both of the 128gb cards are legit yes?

Probably the easiest way to determine this is to ask...how much did each card cost you?
 

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
yup and it will say 238 but the psp will say that it doesn't recognize it and would ask to format it. It might be either the photofast CR-5400 card im using or the firmware. something is telling me that I need to be on 6.60 or later for this to work
 

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,656
Trophies
1
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,467
Country
United Kingdom
You shouldn't have to change the firmware it should work. However, go to 6.60 Pro C2 (December 2014 latest) and test from there.

Have you previously used to 5400 with smaller cards or is that new as well?

I'm on 256GB and I had to format it a couple of times in order for it to work properly. No idea why it didnt work first time but in the end it did and it filled up fine and I've had no problems since.

If the PC says its 238 and it will allow you to read and write all the way up then that has to point to the CFW to be honest, although like I said, that one should be OK.
 

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,656
Trophies
1
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,467
Country
United Kingdom
what's the difference between pro and lme?


Honestly, pretty much nothing. I only use 6.60 ProC2 because I have a lot of actual PSN releases of PS1 games that are naturally troublesome using popsloader. Someone might say different but I don't see any reason for not being on 6.60 ProC2 now. Older versions are just exactly that, older, with less compatibility.

The only issue you possible could have depending on your version of PSP3000 is that a 6.60 hack doesn't last when you turn your PSP off. But for me thats not a problem as I never power it down anyway, its always in standby.
 

Hargrun

Support the arts! (The games, silly.)
Member
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
442
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rio de Janeiro
XP
288
Country
Brazil
what's the difference between pro and lme?
Well, you can use most 6.60 plugins with LME 6.61, but some games (like PangYa: Fantasy Golf) will only work with PRO 6.61... Still, LME is the newest and has more features. It's compatible with the PRO Online stuff too.
 

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
okay so sadly I updated it to 6.61 PRO-C but I'm still having an issue getting the psp to read 238gbs.. only reads 172gb.. what am I doing wrong?
 

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
I can format it on my pc and it shows 238.. but I believe I can. I tested both memory cards via h2testw and both are legit cards
 

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,656
Trophies
1
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,467
Country
United Kingdom
I can format it on my pc and it shows 238.. but I believe I can. I tested both memory cards via h2testw and both are legit cards


Am not doubting the fact that the cards are legit, its looking like your 5400 is at fault

If you only put one 128gb in the 5400, and do a format, does that work and show as fully supported on the PSP, do it once for each 128gb card?
 
  • Like
Reactions: obs123194

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
haha I just did that before I read your post. and yes I think my Photofast CR-5400 MS Pro DUO card is faulty.. what should I do..?
 

obs123194

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
787
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
942
Country
United States
yes I got it to work!. what I did. I formatted each 128gb micro sd card using a single memory stick pro duo micro sd card adapter and then put it in the dual ms and formatted it then it worked.. strange
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Hamborger +1