2 Games wont load with Configurable USB loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Veristical Blaze, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Veristical Blaze
    OP

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey all

    I''m on 4.2e, i don't have an LU64+ Wii

    Waninkoko's cIOS's installed(rev16) and Hermes cIOS installed (dunno what rev)

    FFCC CB NTSC iso doesnt load with COnfigurable USB loader, i have forced to PAL60 and PAL50 both don't work
    Monster Hunter Tri NTSC-J English Patched Final iso doesnt load either, i have tried this also on forced to PAL 60 and PAL 50

    Is there someway to fix this?
     
  2. Gamezguled

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FFCC CB dosen't work for me too but i am on REV 10, worked for COD. anyway to make it work without updating since it breaks my USB LOADER
     
  3. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno how to solve the problem but they do work on uloader, I stopped using USB Loader a while ago.
     
  4. mistajase

    Newcomer mistajase Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FFCC does work with Configurable USB loader. I'm using rev14 still because its still the most compatible.
    I hear rev15 and rev16 only works better with duel layer games but causes probs with standard layer games.

    Never tried Monster hunter 3 on USB yet. I got working off DVD ages ago but was a ass to figure out. It didnt use ios249 but ios55 instead (i needed to install bugfix55 in order for it to work) and only softchip99 would boot it correctly as it automatically uses the ios that monster hunter requested.

    Its possible that ios55 has been updated officially now, i'm not sure.
    But your best waiting for a fully translated version because it is quite difficult to understand quests and the story even with the semi translated version.
     
  5. Veristical Blaze
    OP

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can somebody confirm me that FFCC CB works on USB Loader GX?
    MH3 i can wait cuz if its not a full trans i kinda get confused always xD
     
  6. Veristical Blaze
    OP

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Monster Hunter Tri won't work with Waninkoko's cIOS. This is one of the rare occasions when you can say the game needs a certain IOS. To play it from disc, best take a cIOS55 from one cioscorp patckage and use it in SoftChip. To play it from usb, you have to use Hermes cIOS, if it works at all. If you can merge WHATEVER with IOS55, take that, if not try all combinations possible.
     
  8. Veristical Blaze
    OP

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks i'll try that from Hermes merging you said
     
  9. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    FFCC:CB works on USB Loader GX with cIOS 14
     
  10. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    FFCC:CB is video unpatchable.

    You can boot it on NTSC (native)
     
  11. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm on a PAL wii and I'm using FFCC CB on CFG with Hermes cios without touching any option.
     
  12. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    ~
    But ptobably you're using a new TV. That supports NTSC and PAL... he's forcing PAL
     

Share This Page