2 DS on the same network for WFC?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Pedobear, Dec 19, 2008.

Dec 19, 2008
  1. Pedobear
    OP

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Possible?
     
  2. kallekall

    Member kallekall GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Can't see why it would not work
     
  3. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    It works. Did it at school with my friend on the same Wi-Fi network.... A really roundabout way of playing Pokémon against each other, but whatever. lol
     
  4. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had 4 ds's (dont know about more... only have 4 ds) on the same network on the WFC. so 2 ds? i dont see why?
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah even with the NINTENDO WIFI usb adapter it works too had 6 on mine playing different online games [​IMG]

    also had same 6 using my wifi connection through my router [​IMG]
     
  6. Pedobear
    OP

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    No, I replied because I was helping my friend add friend codes to eachother, and we tried to access my internet. However, when we attempted to sign on, one ds would go first, then the other one would not work. Vice versa as well. Thoughs?
     
  7. Zamo

    Member Zamo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Country:
    South Africa
    It seems there's a problem with your network, I've used 2 DSs at the same time before without any problem.
     
  8. Legobot

    Member Legobot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Wherever the wind takes me
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here everything went fine
     
  9. dbnaruto

    Newcomer dbnaruto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    this problem might happen because your network is stuffed, try turning off computers and other LAN/Wifi Devises and try again [​IMG]
     

Share This Page