10 second load time supercard dsonei

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by hollywood6964, Jun 23, 2009.

Jun 23, 2009
  1. hollywood6964
    OP

    Newcomer hollywood6964 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running my scdsi, and when I load games, it takes ten seconds to load them, I'm not getting the 2 white screens, its just saying loading please wait, then about ten seconds later it goes to the game? Is the supercard loading games slow right with the current firmware? I have a sandisk class 2 card, should be decent speed.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    During that load time, it's patching the game with the patching options you have selected, which is the part that takes up the most time. It's also clearing the current RAM to make room for the game that's being loaded.
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Have you ever even had a flashcard before?
     
  4. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    come on Overlord Natie. There's no need for comments like that.
     
  5. hollywood6964
    OP

    Newcomer hollywood6964 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, yeah big shot I have.... Anyways, I think I might have either a fake or bad micro sd, even the games that require more speed to run videos (castlevania's), run the videos choppy and slow. With my other two cards, I never had that problem with the same game.
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried the menu option to automatically detect your card speed? Or have you tried manually setting it to a high value like 27-28?
     
  7. hollywood6964
    OP

    Newcomer hollywood6964 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    When I auto set it, it sets at 22, and said anything under 25 may not run certain games. I've tried to manually set the speed through "sd speed" option, and put it at every setting, from 1x to 5x, didnt go any higher, because it would only even kind of operate at 3x, now I don't know if there is a different/better way of trying to set it, but I just got this card through ebay, and will send it back if nothing works soon, which I suspect it won't.
     
  8. NextStep

    Member NextStep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    don't know about the DSONEi, but the DSONE does have a few seconds of load time (upwards of 5, not sure about 10).

    it's been well documented that this is one of its flaws compared to other flash carts.

    if you can't wait a few extra seconds, then dunno.
     
  9. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    calm down - its only 10 seconds!
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    besides the cheat engine, thats the main complaint for scdsone...
    however, i do feel it is acceptable
    ....
     
  11. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably your microsd card that is making the loading so slow and the games choppy. Mine is a class 4 Kingston Japan and my load time is only about 2 seconds and I have yet to see any choppiness in any game.
     
  12. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,412
    Country:
    them two isnt bad, renaming games like Castlevania - Dawn of Sorrow to CV - DoS and Castlevania - Portrait Of Ruin to CV - PoR.... [​IMG].
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    You don't HAVE to rename the games, you know...
     
  14. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    You only have to rename the games if you plan on using the save games on a different flashcart...but then again you can just rename the save files to the full name on the new flashcarts...

    So if you are transferring games and saves to your Supercard, only the save games need to be renamed, not the games. Only valid case I see when you do have to rename the game is if one game has the same first 8 characters as another game as then the two save files will end up with the same filename....

    Also if the game your loading doesn't have a save file, SuperCard will make one prior to booting the game. This is the only time it would seemingly take 10 seconds to load. Otherwise it's 5 second max.
     

Share This Page