1.5 cheats problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dmbliz, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

1.5 cheats problem by dmbliz at 7:46 AM (1,919 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. dmbliz
    OP

    Newcomer dmbliz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I've been trying to fix this for over 2 hours now but am getting nowhere I'm almost ready to go back to 1.4.1
    I've wiped my micro sd card clean and put a fresh download of akaio 1.5 on it but every time i try to play a game with cheats enabled the game freeze's with 2 white screens.
    With cheats off the games work fine and when i was running 1.4.1 the games worked fine with cheats enabled. Does anyone have any ideas on what to do has anyone else had this problem?
     


  2. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    I think you had to be pressing X while the game is loading or cheats won't work
     
  3. dmbliz
    OP

    Newcomer dmbliz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    ah tht seems to work thank you i never had to do that on version 1.4.1
     
  4. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    No problem [​IMG]
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i never have any of your problem...

    i wiped my sd card clean by formatting it + AKAIO 1.5
    i don't need to use the old DMA mode for almost all the games
    unless those games do have save related problem
     
  6. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    I don't either. lol
    but I read that problem somewhere and i knew the solution so I just told him. [​IMG]
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i used to have this problem even if i don't use any codes (thats because i was acting as a n00b)
    even X or A also doesn't help
    a good format with panasonic sd formatter did the job
     
  8. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    with the AKAIO 1.5 my save for AKAIO 1.41 games not work with this 1.5 ? Any solution ?
     
  9. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Make sure your save settings are the same as they where on 1.4.1. On 1.5 it is romname.sav as standard but at 1.4.1 is was romname.nds.sav

    Either alter the settings or rename every savefile to .sav instead of .nds.sav
     
  10. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France

    ok i tried and my old save work at this time [​IMG] thanks again [​IMG]
     
  11. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    I thinkthe problem your man had was that he didnt have AR CHEAT CODE = enabled in the system settings.

    I believe that holding x thing might be a manual activation for when the game is loading
     
  12. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    I hate double posts
     
  13. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    I also had that problem, the 2 white screen but now the problem is fixed! Im glad that ive read this thread!
     
  14. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    akaio 1.5 its nice work [​IMG]
     
  15. siryu

    Newcomer siryu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    From the Blue Sky
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I got random freeze issue with my 1.5 AKAIO. How can I solve this issue?? Anybody can help me?? I already cleaning my sdcard and reformat it, and then I try to install the new AKAIO, but still cause the random freezing which never had before when I used 1.4.1 proper AKAIO.
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what did you do?

    HOLD X or FORMAT ?
     
  17. Bookwormz13971

    Member Bookwormz13971 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    I had that problem I just used the newest loaders.

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/

    After that I did not have to do the X thing anymore. The creator said it was a bug in the first loader which is why you had to hold X or A but now it's fixed.
     
  18. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    suprisingly, i didn't have the problem with the old loaders
    thanks anyway [​IMG]
     
  19. Jugiatsu

    Newcomer Jugiatsu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I am still having issues. I completely wiped my Acekard clean and put on the brand new 1.5 AKAIO firmware and then downloaded the latest CHEAT.DAT file from here and put it in the Cheats folder.

    Put my games in the folder and activated the ones I wanted. But they still are not activating in the game. I can see them in the list before the game is started and can choose the ones I want. But they are never enabled.

    And I have also tried the "holding down X method." Nothing seems to be working. Any suggestions?

    EDIT: I also have the latest loaders in there (9/25). A quick note though is that there are 2 folders for loaders in my _aio folder. One of them just says "loaders" and the other says "2kloaders" but is empty. Should it be there?
     
  20. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Is cheats enabled on the rom settings?
     

Share This Page