1.4 dsi fix using an ezflash Vi as helper

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by matsurisan, Aug 20, 2009.

Aug 20, 2009
  1. matsurisan
    OP

    Newcomer matsurisan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Spain
    I've got a DSi with 1.4 and an ezflash with the v12 firmware (with works on 1.4).

    I've read that, with the DSLite version of the updater, there's the possibility of upgrading a bunch of cards in a row.

    Perhaps I can load that from the ezflash, then swap with the acekard 2i and upgrade?

    I'm willing to risk trying so! But first I need two things ensured:
    - That starting the DSL upgrade tool doesn't upgrade anything *immediatly*, but rather waits for me to press some key. -> CONFIRMED using desmume (ds emulator)
    - That the DSL upgrade tool works all the same on a DSi.

    If this is confirmed, I'll try doing the upgrade and report back on the results.

    It'd also be helpful if we got the actual source code to the updater tool, so that I could just add a wait for a keypress on the DSi version before starting to check on the acekard hardware version / etc.
     
  2. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    It's only going to work on the card it was designed to work with.
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what? Are you trying to fix a bricked acekard2i, are you trying to install the acekard2i fix, or are you trying to get old flashcarts working with the update.

    Because if it's 1 then it should work, if it's 2 then you don't need to switch you just run it on the acekard2i with a friends DS lite of a DSi with 1.3, it it's 3 then it won't work cause old flashcarts don't have updateable kernels.
     
  4. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I assume that the OP wants to use the update much like the flash-killer fixer for the DSTT: Boot some usable card in a DSLite, run the updater, swap in an AK2i and update.
     
  5. matsurisan
    OP

    Newcomer matsurisan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Spain
    What I want to do is to run the updater in an ezflash vi on the DSi 1.4, swap cards placing the acekard 2i, then update.
     
  6. matsurisan
    OP

    Newcomer matsurisan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Spain
    I'm trying to upgrade an acekard 2i. It shouldn't matter what card is used to load the updater into ram... and most likely doesn't.

    I need to know, however, if the DSL version of the updater works all the same on a DSi. If it doesn't, I'm out of luck.
     
  7. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    I have only read the first post. and that will not work because the dsl file does not work on a dsi. It will work on a dsl though. So if your ak2i is bricked you could repaire it on a dsl with another flashcart, and the ak2i dsl update file.
     
  8. matsurisan
    OP

    Newcomer matsurisan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Spain
    I think I'm gonna try anyways. If it turns out to be true that the "dsl" updater won't work on DSi, and I end up with a bricked acekard 2i, I'll repeat the procedure with a dslite from a friend.

    I suspect however that the only difference between both updaters is that one allows for swapping the card and updating many acekards in a row, while the other doesn't.
     
  9. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, i think that is the only difference, however I have been told that the code acekard used for swapping cards only works on a dsl and we dont have codes to support swapping cards on a dsi yet.
     
  10. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    matsurisan, I'm in the exact same situation as you. So I hope it works for you.
     
  11. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    The DSL and DSI will work on DS/DS Lite and DSi. The DSL file is there for MULTIPLE ACEKARDS on a DS LITE.

    CANT PEOPLE READ?!!

    The Acekard fix IS MEANT TO BE RUN ON AN ACEKARD. It's like buying a BIG MAC on KFC or something.
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, someone did this with an M3 on a DS Lite and updated a bricked Acekard 2i onto the 1.4 firmware fix version.

    Fuckers. [​IMG]
     
  13. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    matsurisan, what you want to do is possible but only with a DS lite. Here is a part of an e-mail i received from the website i bought my Acekard:

     
  14. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Remember that you can't do this on a DSi. I've been told that the DSi will reset to menu the moment you pop out the DS cart. So it will always reset if you try to swap DS carts. That's why this only works on a DS/DSLite (the cart swapping that is).
     
  15. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    strange...
    doesn't reset with mine..
     
  16. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    So mercluke, you say this worked for you on DSi?
     
  17. matsurisan
    OP

    Newcomer matsurisan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Spain
    Interesting.

    If it resets or not when removing the card will be easy to test I guess [​IMG].
     
  18. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Just tested it and as soon as I remove the EZ5i from the DSi, the app freezes (no reset). So it doesn't seem to work on DSi.
     

Share This Page