0.3 DVD error 324(new)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by karl1295, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

0.3 DVD error 324(new) by karl1295 at 7:59 PM (4,179 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    well i got this 0.3 gamma i burn to DVD-r sometimes it works sometimes not what to do i burn 4x
     


  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    use better dvd's and try diffrent speeds
     
  3. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    erm 8x i have ricoh
     
  4. TriLLioN

    Member TriLLioN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Backup Launcher 0.3 GAMMA isn't perfect. It's just Gamma, plus it's 0.3, not even halfway through 1.0 XD
    I've had a lot of problems with it too, it's just a common media burn error or something else. [​IMG]

    Try Verbatims and burn them at 8x using IMGburn, Nero, Active ISO Burner, etc... I would prefer active iso burner
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try using ImgBurn and set the write speed as AUTO, if that doesn't work, reinstall the Waninkoko's cIOS36_r7, if still nothing, buy better DVD's...!!! [​IMG]

    Posts merged


    pffffff I haven't got any error besides NFS:U and the ones that need IOS249 patch, never the 324 erros in the loader, if you have any issue do what I said above..!!! [​IMG]
     
  6. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    well yea i got 2 class dvd's ricoh okay
    just what u did? can i have your SD files
    what DVD's do you use?
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have used memorex (burnt 8X), verbatim (burnt 16X) and now I'm using sony (burnt 16X), try installing the cIOS36_r7 thru Wi-Fi, that's what I used, hope it works for you...!!! [​IMG]
     
  8. TriLLioN

    Member TriLLioN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    no cios's aloud. O.O edit it XD
     
  9. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    what u mean thru wifi?darn did not work [​IMG]
     
  10. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, remove that link, NOW!!
     
  11. zuka

    Newcomer zuka Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    no need to "quote" the link as you are speading it even more.
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    no cIOS in .wad format, DUH..!!! c'mon ppl get well informed first [​IMG]

    there is the option of doing it "wad" and you'll need to have IOS36-64-v1042.wad, and there is the "network" or Wi-Fi method, this way the files will automatically get downloaded and installed in your Wii,

    what did not work???
    does the installer gives you an error???
    does the games do the same??
    are you on 3.2???
     
  13. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    games still some times work some time not ;(
     
  14. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    Try using ethers link for cios installer (INSTALLERS ARE FINE IN THESE FORUMS). If that doesn't work use different media.

    Everybody welcome the new moderator "Vidboy10", who has not yet brushed up on the forum rules. [​IMG]
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think is the media or the writter, or the combination of it....!!! [​IMG]
     
  16. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    ok so you think i should try burning games diffrent speeds?
     
  17. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    different brand dvd
     
  18. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    oh okay i tried already verbatim and ricoh:D
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I've PM you..!! [​IMG]
     
  20. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    Verbatim is top quality so if you are having errors with that I'm not sure what it is. Let me look around some.
     

Share This Page