Gaming $0.01 on another region eShop

Status
Not open for further replies.

yacepi15

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
1,023
Trophies
0
XP
1,883
Country
Germany
I have a EUR switch and i wanted to buy a $19,99 game on the US eShop. I changed the Nintendo account region to US and bought the game with a $20 eShop card. Now i have $0.01 balance and when i try to return my account to EU, it says i can't until i spend the actual balance.

What can i do now?
Thank you.
 

rctgamer3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
319
Trophies
1
XP
520
Country
Netherlands
Buy something in the store and add the remaining balance by PayPal or credit card. This way for a 4.99 game you only have to add 4.98 USD and you'll have zero balance afterwards. There's no other way.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alex1234

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,033
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,298
Country
China
ho well... i guess you now need to buy another thing.. do you have a CC or a way to dont' use fixed ammounts?
i understand that 1 cent bullshit... i have the same issue but in my blizzard account, wich they sold lootboxes for 1 cent, that would be the real value of lootboxes in videogames
 

Scarlet

Soy Consoomer
Editorial Team
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
5,055
Trophies
2
Location
Middleish North-Right
Website
scarlet.works
XP
14,219
Country
United Kingdom
You should just make a different account for each region. You can still play games bought on other accounts using your main, so it doesn't really matter. I have one for UK, US, and JP without issue. Changing on the fly is just asking for something to go wrong.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Spzjulien and Kioku

Kioku

猫。子猫です!
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
11,915
Trophies
2
Location
In the Murderbox!
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
15,903
Country
United States
You should just make a different account for each region. You can still play games bought on other accounts using your main, so it doesn't really matter. I have one for UK, US, and JP without issue. Changing on the fly is just asking for something to go wrong.
This. I have one for US, one for JAP and for the South Africa.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Spzjulien

yacepi15

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
1,023
Trophies
0
XP
1,883
Country
Germany
This. I have one for US, one for JAP and for the South Africa.
I asked Nintendo of America and they removed the $0.01 (but they said me they wont do that next time). Now i have the game in my EU account.
Thank you for answering.
 
Last edited by yacepi15,
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If no hefty gaming stuff should be fine
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    just get some used shit off ebay or smth for ram
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    that's what my dad's friend does
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't buy used ram it's too cheap now lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But it's probably on board ram with that device
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah, it's a SoC.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've done more shell scripting in my current job in the year and a half I've been here than I did in my entire 8+ years at my last job. Wild.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Scripting isn't even in my job description, but it enables me to, say, take multiple hours of multiple touches to servers to run commands over the course of a month, to a few minutes and it's ready 2 days later.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Shell scripting is very useful.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    For batch operations.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Massivley so. Glad I'm getting more experienced with it now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I just assumed you were working via SSH. I know my way around that. If a server is only accessible locally it's waaay beyond saving from my end so I let the DC team work on that :tpi:
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I *am* the DC team :P the remote arm of it, anyway
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Trust me, I wish I could do everything I need to do via ssh. Working through these serial console servers suuuuuucks in comparison
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: Trust me, I wish I could do everything I need to do via ssh. Working through these serial...