Hacking [Release] FunkyCIA2 - build CIAs from your eShop content. Super easy and fast! (**2.1 FIX!**)

YodaDaCoda

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
Hi everyone,

I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

Enjoy.

@cearp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.

EDIT:
I rebuild make_cdn_cia from 173210's source as the old version I had was causing some serious issues.
Vastly improved the resuming of downloads by actually moving that stuff off into a separate function and using proper HEAD requests to check the size of the file before initiating a GET. Ended up simplifying quite a bit of stuff as a result.

@cearp do you have this on Github somewhere and if not, do you mind if I put it up there?
 

Attachments

  • FunkyCIA-2.1-r2.zip
    79.6 KB · Views: 140
Last edited by YodaDaCoda,
  • Like
Reactions: cearp and Madridi

Madridi

Card Collector
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
3,562
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Doha
XP
3,071
Country
Qatar
Hi everyone,

I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

Enjoy.

@caerp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.
Thanks for this. It might be useful to support Linux users on the GUI @Ptrk25 is creating.

You pinged the wrong name. @cearp .. You might want to take a look :)
 

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
Hi everyone,

I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

Enjoy.

@cearp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.

I can't look at the source now but thanks for the share :)
it worked fine on linux for me, what issue was there?

ok i'll have a look and add it to the code later and credit you, thanks

Thanks for this. It might be useful to support Linux users on the GUI @Ptrk25 is creating.

You pinged the wrong name. @cearp .. You might want to take a look :)
thanks for the tag :) and ptrk25 tool will/should be fine because it's java, it works for everyone
 

Madridi

Card Collector
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
3,562
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Doha
XP
3,071
Country
Qatar
I can't look at the source now but thanks for the share :)
it worked fine on linux for me, what issue was there?

ok i'll have a look and add it to the code later and credit you, thanks


thanks for the tag :) and ptrk25 tool will/should be fine because it's java, it works for everyone
Well, I'm confused. @Ptrk25 and @ihaveamac both say that make_cdn_cia was only out there for windows and mac.
Also, while the new GUI is going to work on JAVA, it uses external tools packaged in the .jar, and that includes make_cdn_cia.

In any case, I shared this release with him.
 
  • Like
Reactions: YodaDaCoda

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
Well, I'm confused. @Ptrk25 and @ihaveamac both say that make_cdn_cia was only out there for windows and mac.
Also, while the new GUI is going to work on JAVA, it uses external tools packaged in the .jar, and that includes make_cdn_cia.

In any case, I shared this release with him.
just compile makecdncia for linux, i assume people who use linux can type 'make'/know what they are doing :)
 

YodaDaCoda

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
it worked fine on linux for me, what issue was there?
Primarily, the make_cdn_cia file was built for mac and didn't run on Linux, and the OS detection part didn't include a Linux option. I simplified the OS detection a little bit too.

Honestly, the most important improvement to me is the ability to resume interrupted downloads. Adding a sys.stdout.flush() after the sys.stdout.write... helped the progress bar too. I also modified the chunk_size so that it starts small but grows as appropriate, so that the progress bar should refresh approximately every second.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
Primarily, the make_cdn_cia file was built for mac and didn't run on Linux, and the OS detection part didn't include a Linux option. I simplified the OS detection a little bit too.

Honestly, the most important improvement to me is the ability to resume interrupted downloads. Adding a sys.stdout.flush() after the sys.stdout.write... helped the progress bar too. I also modified the chunk_size so that it starts small but grows as appropriate, so that the progress bar should refresh approximately every second.
ok i see, yeah i thought i made it clear in the op that i shared a mac version.
mac/linux would use the same filename executable, as in, no .exe, so i left it like that.
just my personal choice but sure not the friendliest!

ah wow, that's cool about the progress stuff thanks a lot, i copied that from online and it wasn't the best as is, i never bothered to alter it. i really appreciate it :)
thanks for the help
 
  • Like
Reactions: YodaDaCoda

YodaDaCoda

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
mac/linux would use the same filename executable, as in, no .exe, so i left it like that.
Yeah I renamed them make_cdn_cia[linux|mac|win.exe] to be explicit about which it was. That's my personal style too :)

ah wow, that's cool about the progress stuff thanks a lot, i copied that from online and it wasn't the best as is, i never bothered to alter it. i really appreciate it :)
thanks for the help
You're very welcome. :) I don't have the time or inclination to build and maintain a tool like this, but I'm happy to contribute in the small ways I can.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
I haven't used funky cia in sometime now so please refresh my memory, if i us the -personal command on a piece of dlc I bought in emunand, would the dlc work if I install it in systemnand?
yeah that's the idea but it turns out that there is no way to install the personal cias, they just don't install...
i'm not sure if new cfw patches can fix it, i guess so, but i'm not cfw dev...

so, if you want to make perfect cia backups for yourself, you can't :(
 

keven3477

Fresh Prince of Lemonade
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
953
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere i can never find.
XP
1,212
Country
United States
yeah that's the idea but it turns out that there is no way to install the personal cias, they just don't install...
i'm not sure if new cfw patches can fix it, i guess so, but i'm not cfw dev...

so, if you want to make perfect cia backups for yourself, you can't :(
well I was able to install it with big green menu and it seems to work it just does not get the dlc patches to get the rest free.
 

Madridi

Card Collector
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
3,562
Trophies
2
Age
38
Location
Doha
XP
3,071
Country
Qatar
Hi everyone,

I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

Enjoy.

@cearp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.

EDIT:
I rebuild make_cdn_cia from 173210's source as the old version I had was causing some serious issues.
Vastly improved the resuming of downloads by actually moving that stuff off into a separate function and using proper HEAD requests to check the size of the file before initiating a GET. Ended up simplifying quite a bit of stuff as a result.

@cearp do you have this on Github somewhere and if not, do you mind if I put it up there?
I just noticed the changes by accident. I just thought I'd let you know that it doesn't notify people when you edit a post.
Would you mind telling us what's new?

@cearp .. You're up again lol
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
Hi everyone,

I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

Enjoy.

@cearp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.

EDIT:
I rebuild make_cdn_cia from 173210's source as the old version I had was causing some serious issues.
Vastly improved the resuming of downloads by actually moving that stuff off into a separate function and using proper HEAD requests to check the size of the file before initiating a GET. Ended up simplifying quite a bit of stuff as a result.

@cearp do you have this on Github somewhere and if not, do you mind if I put it up there?
ouch yeah, make a new post don't edit an old one like that!
someone did thankfully save and upload the old makecdncia source, but i guess you found it already, nice :)
yes i have a compiled version for mac to share.
i technically have a github account, i can put FunkyCIA up there i guess sure :) i just got a new computer so i have been a bit busy setting it up recently.
 

aos10

Yuuki chan
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
4,756
Trophies
2
Age
38
XP
4,029
Country
Saudi Arabia
hi , i am trying to get ticket.db from my 3DS using rxtools, but it always freeze my console
what should i do ?

i want to get my own DLC files from my O3DSXL and put them in my N3DSXL
 

aos10

Yuuki chan
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
4,756
Trophies
2
Age
38
XP
4,029
Country
Saudi Arabia
hi
RXtools is freezing every time i try to get the ticket.db
i tried Decrypt9 and managed to get the titlekey.bin fro, the ticket.db , but not the ticket.db
what should i do ?

edit: i got title.db using the wireless management app
but i am trying to use the program but i don't know who to use it.

another edit : i am an idiot , ticket.db is not title.db

what should i do ?

edit 3 :
ok , finally got the ticket.db
i want to dump all my official themes i bought
so the command line will be like this ?

FunkyCIA2.py ticket.db -type dlc
how to dump one theme and not all of them ?

i chose DLC type i downloaded 4 DLC

yGwlixc.jpg


but i think i have more

0004008c000d7d00
0004008c000edf00
0004008c00008f00
0004008c00021800
 
Last edited by aos10,

cearp

瓜老外
OP
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,727
Trophies
2
XP
8,516
Country
Tuvalu
@aos10 - you can't just download one theme out of all your themes.
find the title id for themes for your region and use that :)
but using -dlc works too sure
 

aos10

Yuuki chan
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
4,756
Trophies
2
Age
38
XP
4,029
Country
Saudi Arabia
@aos10 - you can't just download one theme out of all your themes.
find the title id for themes for your region and use that :)
but using -dlc works too sure
But,it's a theme, how to find the title id for it?
Is there a theme data base just like games so i can search in it?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    hello silly pirate soldiers :)
    +1
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    @SylverReZ NIntendo pretty much has to release a new console by next year in order to keep making moneys imo
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Ninty can still make money filing false DMCAs.
    +1
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    they need to have a strong line up on the launch titles too. I think they should move metroid prime 4 to the next console because by now it has been quite a while and there's no release date scheduled yet
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    lol there's a guy selling mig switch in usa on ebay for $200/ea he's definitely going to get nailed with dmca by tomorrow
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    Wasn't Metroid Prime 4 teased all the way back in 2017? For the switch no less?
    :rofl2:
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    Pretty sure anyone buying the switch just for that got duped
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    for $200? rofl.
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    well as far as metroid prime 4 is concerned, the next system probably is similar enough to the current gen they can probably easily just slap it onto a next gen cart and call it good :P
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    The switch was about 350 in 2017
  • Metoroid0 @ Metoroid0:
    mabe where you live
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nintendo president Tatsumi Kimishima took the stage at the outset to reveal that Switch will launch globally on March 3, 2017 for $299.99—earlier than some had expected at the price many suspected. https://time.com/4632820/nintendo-switch-nx/
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The NES launched at like 250 and the rob and light gun kit was like 350 or something
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I was near the test market for the NES and man did it make my 2600 look like ass lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    There has to be some mutual agreement with them all anything over $600 is just pc territory
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    next system rumored to launch at $400
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    but I don't really believe any rumors yet
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    need to have official info from N
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The 3DO and Neo Geo where like 700 bucks hmm the PS3 was stupid expensive at launch lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    But at least the PS3 was only 500 for the cheapest one at launch
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    My opinion is that 199.99 is the sweet spot but that spot is long gone lol
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: My opinion is that 199.99 is the sweet spot but that spot is long gone lol