Zombies Ate My Neighbors Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Buckalou, Mar 9, 2011.

Mar 9, 2011
  1. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone, I recently softmodded my wii and my system menu is version 4.1. For some odd reason when I go to load Zombie's Ate My Neighbors on Virtual Console I see a black screen and it loads me back to the wii home channel. I feel like I am missing an IOS but I am not sure what is causing this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you very much.
     


  2. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you installed a bad .wad. Try finding another version of the .wad.
     
  3. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried that and getting the same issue. Thank you for the fast response. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that and still no luck. Any other ideas would be appreciated. Thank you
     
  5. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Did you know that there is a sequel called Ghoul Patrol?
     
  6. frederic

    Newcomer frederic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    haha actually I did not know that they made Ghoul Patrol, thanks for the info. I guess your right I could try it on an emulator/rom, was just very curious as to why it isn't working.
     
  8. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Did you buy the game from the shop channel? If not make sure you patch your SM.
     
  9. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Not system menu but rather the SM IOS
     
  10. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So I installed the Snes emulator and am having a problem running it. It I need IOS 56, I installed IOS56-V6176.wad and tried again still getting the same error message.
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    What error message is that?
     
  12. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Which SM IOS would I need tho and update?
     
  13. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have system version 4.1, where would I go to patch it?
     
  14. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    the SM for 4.1 is IOS 60. You can use a program like modmii to download a prepatched wad file and install it with a wadmanager. There are also programs that will patch it for you on your wii. I belive MMM can do it also dop mii.
     
  15. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I ran SysCheck and these were the results:
    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 4.1U (v449)
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 69554732
    Boot2 v2

    Found 103 titles.
    Found 25 IOS on this console. 0 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 3): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS9 (rev 516): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS11 (rev 10): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 6): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS13 (rev 10): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS14 (rev 257): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS15 (rev 523): No Patches
    IOS17 (rev 512): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS20 (rev 12): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 517): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS22 (rev 772): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS28 (rev 1288): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS30 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS31 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS33 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS34 (rev 1039): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS35 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug ES Identify Flash Access NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 3351): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS37 (rev 2070): ES Identify
    IOS50 (rev 4889): No Patches
    IOS56 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS60 (rev 6174): No Patches
    IOS249 (rev 20): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v2
    MIOS v5

    Seems I do have IOS 60 but it isn't patched, so you're saying I need to get it patched?
     
  16. Buckalou
    OP

    Newcomer Buckalou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Bump. Any other ideas, downloaded the SNES emulator and it is saying I need IOS 56, I installed IOS56-V6176.wad and tried to run the emulator again and got the same error message (saying I do not have IOS 56). Any help on how to get it to work or how to get the Zombies Ate My Neighbors (not from emulator) to work would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you very much
     
  17. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Did you patch your SM IOS 60 like I said to try? You have pratically every IOS on your wii patched already. Use modmii and download a patched IOS 60 and install the wad or do the same with nusd.
     
  18. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Did you run a cioscorp install?

    //This is not suggesting that you should install cioscorp! Just wondering because so many IOS's have trucha, and cioscorp usually is the only one installing on such low IOS locations.
     
  19. iamatmylimit

    Member iamatmylimit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    not sure what wad your missing but there is a site with pre compiled wads such as ciosx etc.....


    deleted

    i didnt know there was a sequel.thanks for that.good game by the way.i can see why youd be upset you cant to get it to work.
     
  20. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    You do know that link is against the rules right?
     

Share This Page