Yet another clone topic

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by arekku, Sep 13, 2009.

Sep 13, 2009

Yet another clone topic by arekku at 4:46 PM (1,122 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Guess what ive got?
    No, not aids, but close!
    A fake acekard.
    Woo hoo
    There was another thread about this awhile ago, and i had no success in that one, but i figured id ask again...
    Anyone know of any possibe thing i could do that doesnt leave me without my $40 i paid, and without an acekard?
    anyone wanna trade?

    Also, if someone wants them that badly, i might be able to take pictures.

    thing that confudles me is that it still loads up the firmware, even managed to play a few roms on it...
    but after trying to update, no matter what i do i cant get it to play them again! (Even after using older versions)
    AKAIO (or w/e) Wont load...
    any way someone can figure it out and make a patch or something so i can use homebrew and stuff? Im thinking there isnt the right drivers (or something along those lines)

    thanks for atleast reading =D
     
  2. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Pictures? and contact whoever you bought it from.
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    $40?! If someone tried charging me that much I wouldn't buy it, fake or not. They're like $12 on DealExtreme, and they're not fake.

    But it it was loading games before, I'd say it isn't a fake. Try formatting your micro SD and putting a clean copy of AKAIO (with the latest, or some of the latest, loaders) onto it.
     
  4. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I bought mine a while back for 40$ but it came with an 8gb microsd...
     
  5. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Using AKAIO 1.3 i managed to get it booting again, but it wont load SOME games/roms and homebrew.
    Note that It does not load the latest Acekard firmware OR the latest AKAIO, and it has a card other than the the one the site said it has. EVERYTHING leads it to be a fake.
    (sorry if this post seems offensive or something, just trying to emphisize >.>)
     
  6. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    You're supposed to open it and identify it by the hardware, although if you suspect it's fake I don't understand why you're bringing your story here instead of the place that sold it to you.

    There's nothing anybody here can do for you. The software can't be responsible for knockoffs, and I highly doubt anybody is looking to trade their own AK with a fake. If you do find someone, tell them I have $20 that I would like to trade for their $200.
     
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    $40..pfff xD
    are u okay buddy, who the hell would buy that

    just contact who u got it from and ask for a replacement
     
  8. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Problem with contacting the people i bought it from is that it was from a dealer at an anime convention - during the summer.

    Yes, i have taken the sticker off and it is not the one on the site.

    I was just wondering if there was a workaround or something with some software.
    Im also wondering why moonshell and AKAIO arnt compatible with it (NOT blaming the software, just curious)

    Another thing im noticing is that the roms that work for it have no online play (scribblenauts working great, as where Pokemon HG/SS and Animal crossing fail to load.)
     
  9. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Treat it like a clone R4 lol
     
  10. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    What does that mean?
    Is there hope for me yet?

    Also, loaded up akaio 1.4.1 and 1.3 with current loader, getting the "Device is not supported"
    Would love it if someone could support it.
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Can you give us pics?
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    akaio will never support clones. if you want to use akaio you need to buy a real acekard. the next version of akaio will have signed loaders, the loaders can not be used on the older akaios which *might* work on a clone.

    -another world
     
  13. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    So uh... the real reason i want to resolve this is because its not letting me load some roms (animal crossing, HG/SS) and i want to... is there anything that will let me load them a different way? AKAIO obviously wont let me (Although i dont see why, they are 3rd party and have no affiliation to a card maker that i know of) and im not sure what to do otherwise =/
    Thanks for the replies, and as for pics, soo so sorry, my stupid camera is broken -.-

    EDIT:
    Pics: http://picasaweb.google.com/lordgohan/Acek...feat=directlink
    sorry for fail camera and image host lol
     
  14. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Huh so are you using OFW or AKAIO?
     
  15. arekku
    OP

    Newcomer arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    RIGHT NOW using AKAIO 1.3.1
    could also use OFW (but not latest release)
    Moonshell also doesnt work.
     

Share This Page