Yahoo messenger help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ringo619, Nov 27, 2010.

Nov 27, 2010

Yahoo messenger help by Ringo619 at 4:53 AM (849 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Well i installed yahoo and now i am getting a script error every time i talk to some one and i can't send a text when i press enter i have to press send but sometimes it allows me to send it by pressing the enter key and my chat messages don't even appear on the chat box neither does my buddy's messages appear on the chat box.
    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling it a few times same problem uninstalled the toolbar nothing happened at all same problem , does any one know how to fix this problem? getting out of hand and please don't suggested me to use something else , i am gonna stick with yahoo cause i did't have this problem before on win7.

    Capture.PNG
     
  2. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Javascript and java are two entirely different things.

    Yes, run windows update and get everything, and update to IE8.
     
  4. Salax

    Member Salax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    I would recommend using Pidgin instead. It supports almost every chat network and has way less bloat than Y! Messenger.
     
  5. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    which updates should i install/download , they alot and and it will probably mess up my os cause windows updates are annoying
     
  6. Salax

    Member Salax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    It won't mess up your OS unless you're running a pirated copy of Windows.

    If you aren't, just run Windows update and install everything.
     
  7. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    yh i think iam running a pirated copy xD
     
  8. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    i have the same problem with my laptop... [​IMG]
     
  9. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    sorry... about this.. my laptop hanged... [​IMG]
     
  10. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    there's your problem, kind of [​IMG]
     
  11. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    for having a pirated copy? that can't be i reformatted my pc before and installed win7 with the same cd and yahoo messenger and never got this problem
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no thats just wrong [​IMG]

    update your web browser to the latest (ie= IE8 firefox= 3.6.12 chrome=6)
     
  13. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    google chrome is up to date and my ie is on ie 9 was ie 8 but i still had problems when i had ie 8
     

Share This Page