Hacking Wood R4 BUGS and Compatibility

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,305
Country
Colombia
List any Bug reports or Compatibility problems with Wood R4 in this thread.

When submitting bugs include as much information as possible.

Game name:
Release number:
CRC:
Clean ROM: YES/NO
What the bug is:
What you did to debug it:
How you can repeat the bug:
Etc:
Etc:
Etc:

Be sure to include save files, especially if your bug happens more than 10 minutes into a game

Only the current version of Wood R4 will be supported. Do not post bugs for older versions.

-Another World
 

Escape

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
533
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
299
Country
United States
Well, I don't know if it's exactly a bug, but cheats don't seem to work for me (on Pokemon HG).
I see them, activate them, but in-game they don't work.
Just wondering if anyone else has this problem?
 

OzanOs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
84
Trophies
0
XP
62
Country
Gambia, The
It doesnt save the status of the Background light...
Every time you start the ds it goes back to the lowest one
 

loupion

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
30
Country
France
Escape said:
Well, I don't know if it's exactly a bug, but cheats don't seem to work for me (on Pokemon HG).
I see them, activate them, but in-game they don't work.
Just wondering if anyone else has this problem?


Did you go in start->setting->patches and put cheat in game (AR) "on"?
Cuz for me, the cheat didn't work before i did that.
 

Escape

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
533
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
299
Country
United States
loupion said:
Escape said:
Well, I don't know if it's exactly a bug, but cheats don't seem to work for me (on Pokemon HG).
I see them, activate them, but in-game they don't work.
Just wondering if anyone else has this problem?


Did you go in start->setting->patches and put cheat in game (AR) "on"?
Cuz for me, the cheat didn't work before i did that.

Ahh, forgot to do that.
Thanks a lot ^^ works now
smile.gif
 

Twid

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
99
Trophies
0
Age
39
Website
Visit site
XP
120
Country
France
Toastbrot said:
Sonic Classic Collection EUR - doesn't work. screen stays white.
Just tested andit works (M3 Simply)...

Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's WC 2010 (U) => OK
Sonic All-Stars Racing (E) => OK
Sonic Classic Collection (E) => OK
Bowser's Inside Story (E) => OK

This new firmware is excellent !
 

MrScib

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2010
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
Gambia, The
Hey dudes, i have a problem using cheats...

Ive got the latest usrcheat.dat from here and put it in here: (sdcard):\__rpg\cheats
But when i press y and then see the details then i press x for cheats but nothing happens:/
What do i do wrong?

BTW: This affects all games.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,305
Country
Colombia
so far i found that if you are using the black theme cheats characters appear the same color as the menu. if you scroll up or down (on the right edge using the stylus) you can see the cheats as each is highlighted. YWG is aware of this, it should get fixed eventually.

-another world
 

absinthee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
759
Country
United States
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 days > OK
New Super Mario Bros. > OK
Picross 3D > OK
Pokemon : Platinum > OK

Mario Kart DS > needs to be a clean rom. Using the online patch will make the game show up as an unknown/corrupt file.
 
  • Like
Reactions: THYPLEX

bitonio6

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
1,801
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Swaziland
How we can do a "Soft Reset" ???

L+R+A+B+X+Y = dont work!

4821-Shin Megami Tensei - Strange Journey = Can save!
bow.gif

4638-Might & Magic - Clash Of Heroes[E] = Work!
bow.gif


Can we translate the word "folder"?

For French Translation you need to use the FONT "tahoma.pcf"

In the futur, can we use the "loader" from AKAIO?
 

Issac

Iᔕᔕᗩᑕ
Supervisor
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
6,902
Trophies
1
Location
Sweden
XP
6,230
Country
Sweden
bitonio6 said:
How we can do a "Soft Reset" ???

L+R+A+B+X+Y = dont work!

4821-Shin Megami Tensei - Strange Journey = Can save!
bow.gif

4638-Might & Magic - Clash Of Heroes[E] = Work!
bow.gif


Can we translate the word "folder"?

For French Translation you need to use the FONT "tahoma.pcf"

In the futur, can we use the "loader" from AKAIO?


Softreset does work. A+B+X+Y+L+R+DOWN or something like that, worked for me
smile.gif
 

raiderscrusade

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
433
Trophies
0
XP
155
Country
Don't work at one point:

NRL Mascot Mania CQKP B91D53AD (E)
AFL Mascot Manor CQQP 670647F1 (E)

Error with these games: When you go to the card shop stall, you just get directed to the main menu instead of the card shop. Some sort of AP I believe, which was only fixed in the original AKAIO as far as I know.

Also posted in the official thread, but considering it is a Game Bug I thought I should post it here too.

EDIT: Using an M3 DS Simply!
 

The Viztard

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
447
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Hueco Mundo...=P
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
280
Country
United States
can confirm lag on WarioWare D.I.Y. when you try to move your games around and etc.

and it think I may have lost some comics created by other people and myself... o.O; but that may just be some other problem altogether idk...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: <--- Master Summoner Necro... lol