Wood R4 BUGS and Compatibility

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Another World, Apr 9, 2010.

Apr 9, 2010
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    List any Bug reports or Compatibility problems with Wood R4 in this thread.

    When submitting bugs include as much information as possible.

    Game name:
    Release number:
    CRC:
    Clean ROM: YES/NO
    What the bug is:
    What you did to debug it:
    How you can repeat the bug:
    Etc:
    Etc:
    Etc:

    Be sure to include save files, especially if your bug happens more than 10 minutes into a game

    Only the current version of Wood R4 will be supported. Do not post bugs for older versions.

    -Another World
     
    1 person likes this.


  2. Toastbrot

    Newcomer Toastbrot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    Sonic Classic Collection EUR - doesn't work. screen stays white.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I don't know if it's exactly a bug, but cheats don't seem to work for me (on Pokemon HG).
    I see them, activate them, but in-game they don't work.
    Just wondering if anyone else has this problem?
     
  4. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States

    I saw this posted in the official Wood R4 thread.
     
  5. OzanOs

    Newcomer OzanOs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    It doesnt save the status of the Background light...
    Every time you start the ds it goes back to the lowest one
     
  6. loupion

    Newcomer loupion Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France

    Did you go in start->setting->patches and put cheat in game (AR) "on"?
    Cuz for me, the cheat didn't work before i did that.
     
  7. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, forgot to do that.
    Thanks a lot ^^ works now [​IMG]
     
  8. Twid

    Newcomer Twid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    Just tested andit works (M3 Simply)...

    Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's WC 2010 (U) => OK
    Sonic All-Stars Racing (E) => OK
    Sonic Classic Collection (E) => OK
    Bowser's Inside Story (E) => OK

    This new firmware is excellent !
     
  9. MrScib

    Newcomer MrScib Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey dudes, i have a problem using cheats...

    Ive got the latest usrcheat.dat from here and put it in here: (sdcard):\__rpg\cheats
    But when i press y and then see the details then i press x for cheats but nothing happens:/
    What do i do wrong?

    BTW: This affects all games.
     
  10. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    so far i found that if you are using the black theme cheats characters appear the same color as the menu. if you scroll up or down (on the right edge using the stylus) you can see the cheats as each is highlighted. YWG is aware of this, it should get fixed eventually.

    -another world
     
  11. absinthee

    Newcomer absinthee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Kingdom Hearts 358/2 days > OK
    New Super Mario Bros. > OK
    Picross 3D > OK
    Pokemon : Platinum > OK

    Mario Kart DS > needs to be a clean rom. Using the online patch will make the game show up as an unknown/corrupt file.
     
  12. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    How we can do a "Soft Reset" ???

    L+R+A+B+X+Y = dont work!

    4821-Shin Megami Tensei - Strange Journey = Can save! [​IMG]
    4638-Might & Magic - Clash Of Heroes[E] = Work! [​IMG]

    Can we translate the word "folder"?

    For French Translation you need to use the FONT "tahoma.pcf"

    In the futur, can we use the "loader" from AKAIO?
     
  13. Dopply

    Member Dopply GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm lag problems with WarioWare DIY. My microSD is a Sandisk, if that's any help.
     
  14. fabi280

    Member fabi280 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    Country:
    Germany
    So dont ask about Softreset
     
  15. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,455
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden


    Softreset does work. A+B+X+Y+L+R+DOWN or something like that, worked for me [​IMG]
     
  16. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Works fine!
     
  17. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesnt work for me.
     
  18. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    when using moonshell with the wood r4 firmware there is no sound watching videos
     
  19. raiderscrusade

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't work at one point:

    NRL Mascot Mania CQKP B91D53AD (E)
    AFL Mascot Manor CQQP 670647F1 (E)

    Error with these games: When you go to the card shop stall, you just get directed to the main menu instead of the card shop. Some sort of AP I believe, which was only fixed in the original AKAIO as far as I know.

    Also posted in the official thread, but considering it is a Game Bug I thought I should post it here too.

    EDIT: Using an M3 DS Simply!
     
  20. The Viztard

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    can confirm lag on WarioWare D.I.Y. when you try to move your games around and etc.

    and it think I may have lost some comics created by other people and myself... o.O; but that may just be some other problem altogether idk...
     

Share This Page