Wood on R4i gold?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by BogdanPanduru, Jun 22, 2012.

Jun 22, 2012

Wood on R4i gold? by BogdanPanduru at 3:02 PM (1,282 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. BogdanPanduru
    OP

    Newcomer BogdanPanduru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Hello,Pokemon Conquest just released and I can't play it on my r4i gold flashcart.
    I don't have the unlimited upgradable one and my curent version is 1.4.3c (the latest possible on my flashcart).
    So the question is:Can I put Wood firmware on my not unlimited upgradable r4i gold flashcard?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is the website on the card?
     
  3. BogdanPanduru
    OP

    Newcomer BogdanPanduru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    www.r4i-gold.hk
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That card doesn't work with Wood R4.
    The only R4i Gold that works with Wood R4 is the R4i Gold (from r4ids.cn/)
     
  5. BogdanPanduru
    OP

    Newcomer BogdanPanduru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Is then any other way to play the game on my flashcart (except using a emulator)?
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. BogdanPanduru
    OP

    Newcomer BogdanPanduru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Maybe it will work if I put YSmenu on my flashcart.It is possible to put it?
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. BogdanPanduru
    OP

    Newcomer BogdanPanduru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    I know I have to patch the rom to work on YSmenu but i'm asking if it is possible to put YSmenu on the r4i gold.
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your card seems to be a dstt clone, so I believe all you have to do is download retro's files and rename the ttmenu.dat to iLL.iL and that should work.
    Use the ttmenu.dat from the DSTT_DSTTi folder.
     

Share This Page