WOAH!!!! HUGE AKAIO 1.5 PROBLEM

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by themedster327, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009
  1. themedster327
    OP

    Newcomer themedster327 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    OK so i downloaded the 1.5 update and when i go into my card and i try a game i just see a white screen!!! NOTHING ELSE!!!! IM SO MAD [​IMG] AND YES IT IS A REAL Ak2i
     


  2. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    why three threads?
    anyway hold X while booting a rom i think.
     
  3. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    can you be more specific..?

    Posts merged

    can you be more specific..?
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just reinstall the firmware once again

    first format it with panasonic sd formatter
    second drag and drop the firmware into your sd card

    it should solve the problem [​IMG]

    EDIT:-

     
  5. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    1.5 is not an update, it's a full release. You have to remove all traces of the old AKAIO, then copy over the new version. Make sure the rom you're running is clean, and if it still doesn't work press X when it's loading.
     
  6. Duckthom

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i cant even start a game my screen just stays black when i start my ak2i
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    stay black? it sounds like a fake ak2i

    try the official firmware see it works or not?
    if official works but not 1.5 then most likely your cart is a fake
     
  8. brissmas

    Member brissmas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Pallet Town ^-^
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep if your ak2i doesent start up its probably a fake as stated above.
     
  9. Duckthom

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My ak isnt fake cuz everything works exept akaio 1.5
     
  10. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    Akaio 1.5 have a fake blocker, so it won't work on fakes

    mine works with akaio 1.5 therefore it's real

    are you sure it's not a fake?
     
  11. Zidapi

    Member Zidapi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,594
    Country:
    Australia
    As stated in the changelog for 1.5 AKAIO no longer supports clones/fakes.
    So of course previous versions work. If it locks up it's fake, and therefore unsupported.

    If you want to keep using AKAIO you'll have to stay with the previous version.

    EDIT:
    Here's the official changelog
    + Fixed issue with the hiddenFileNames globalsettings option not accepting non lowercase filenames.
    + Optimizations to the AK2 dldi should be a little quicker now.
    + Update Dutch translation (Thanks MarioWaza).
    + Update Spanish translation (Thanks Pendor).
    + AK2/AK2i clones are now officially unsupported.
    + Gba icon has been removed from main selection screen on DSi.
    + Removed outdated plugin system.
    + Per rom GBA frame support (256x192x15bpp)
    - Place BMP with internal game id of gba rom in __aio/frames.
    + Added support for save sizes up to 256Mbit (32Megabyte).
    + .sav is now default save extension.
    + Reverse Alphabetical List sorting (set sortListAlpha=0 in globalsettings.ini).
    + Auto-Anti-Piracy Patcher updated.
    + ARGV support for homebrew.
    + New DSi detection (Shouldn't show slot2 icon after softreset on ak2i now).
    + Disable start menu by adding "LockStartMenu = 1" to your globalsettings.ini
    + Fixed Trainer Toolkit support.
    Please refer to LoaderChangelog.txt for compatibility fixes
     
  12. unicorn7

    Newcomer unicorn7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Black screen boot and no game selection possible, but AKAIO 1.4.1 works = fake detected in AKAIO 1.5 or install corrupt

    Game selection possible, but white screen game boot = no clean install done with AKAIO 1.5
     
  13. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah on mine it works because it real too i got it from gamebygame you should check if older versions of akaio work if they do but 1,5 doesnt than time to take out some $$$
     
  14. Duckthom

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just found out...














    ...that my card is fake...
    It has a ......spartan chip under the sticker
     
  15. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    get it replaced
     
  16. Duckthom

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    how...
    i bought it from www.dynamodz.com (dutch website)
     
  17. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I have $10?
     
  18. unicorn7

    Newcomer unicorn7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That mentioned shop has clones (kloon) as well as original AceKards. If you are sure that you ordered an original (check your mail +"afleveringsbrief"), you have a right to have the clone swapped for an original. Contact the customerservice * and explain your problem.

    On the other hand, if you bought a clone, you could also ask for a swap, but then on your own costs.

    Original (ACEG94): €19,99 versus Clone (ACEO72): €9,99


    *
    Tel: (0031) 06 10547395
    Email: info@dynamodz.com
    Alternative you can try the forum: http://www.360mods.forums-free.com/forum.html
     
  19. benjaminlibl

    Member benjaminlibl Funky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Isn't the person who said he has the fake a different person than the OP?
     
  20. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    yes, so you noticed that too?
     

Share This Page