Wireless Network Connection Problems...?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by EpicJungle, May 11, 2010.

May 11, 2010
  1. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    So like, the computer detects the network, I try to connect to it, and it does this:

    connecting.. CONNECTING TO THE NETWORK IS TAKING LONGER THAN USUAL...

    And bam. It doesn't work and when I go back to the view wireless network list, my network doesn't work.

    Help?


    PS - It can work wired though..
    ME ALSO USE VISTA!
     


  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, what router are you using, and what security is it set to?
     
  3. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Router: Linksys Cisco
    Security: WEP
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have mac filtering enabled on your router?
    For troubleshooting purposes you should disable your wifi security temporary, just to see if you can even connect that way. It'd help eliminate invalid wep key, mac filtering, and so on.

    You should also look into updated wireless card drivers.
     
  5. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    *bump*

    LOL, sorry... I totally forgot about this topic..

    First, idk if my MAC filtering is enabled... :P
    And I'll try to disable me wifi security temporary.
     
  6. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    *BUMP* (again)

    LOL SORRY I forgot about this thread again
    because I didn't know how to turn off the security
    and I had dinner..

    The i forgot what I had to do..

    SO, my questions are,
    How do you turn off the security?
    How do you know if you mac filtering is enabled?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    First off, use the edit button in you're posts. Don't double post.

    Second, connect to the wireless router via ethernet. Then open up a command prompt window. Type in "ipconfig" without quotes. Find in the list, the one that says "Default Gateway". It should be something like 192.168.1.x. Type in that address into a web browser. It will prompt you to enter in a username and password. For Linksys routers, the default I believe is: Username: admin and Password: password or Username: admin and Password: admin. I don't remember exactly.

    Anyway, once you've accessed your router's settings. Navigate to wireless security. (I can't say how specifically because all router firmwares are different). From there, disable MAC Filtering/ WEP Security.
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,148
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As a troubleshooting step, you can also try disabling and renabling your WiFi device to see if it starts working then. I've no idea why, but most BroadCom WiFi devices I've ever used have a habbit of losing connection around half an hour after turning on, only to be fixed either with a restart or by resetting the device via Device Manager.

    Otherwise, I've only seen this symptom occur in MAC filtering setups in routers or in "Whitelisting" setups (which are just slightly more advanced MAC filters).
     
  9. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Can't access my router settings; the password or username is incorrect ...
    BTW my router security is now WPA.
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If you'd like you can reset the router back to factory settings. Should be a button or hole for it on the back of the router.
     
  11. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Try the following without quotes.

    Username: “admin” & Password: “admin” or

    Username: none (blank field) & Password: “admin”

    If that doesn't work you'll have to reset your router as Hakoda said. Should be a very small button on the back of the router. You'll need something small to press it. While the router is powered on hold the button in for 30 seconds. Once reset the default password should work. Do note you'll have to input all the settings for your router.
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edits don't bump the thread. Bumps are alright in some cases.
     
  13. harg

    Member harg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    Use diagnose connection.
    Search "how do you diagnose connection on vista" on google.
     
  14. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    One of the first things I did... FAILED.


    Now im reseting my router...
     
  15. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Try editing your wireless adapter properties chaning values like wireless mode set on A/B/G (Or b/g),
    giving a higher Channel such 13 or so, and compatibility mode to Compatibility AP. Maybe also Scan Valid Interval from 60 to 40 or higher even.

    This way i reduce compatability problems between most modern routers and wireless cards.

    However, VISTA doesn´t like newer modems like those shitty HUAWEI, as they require a firmware update, where its manufacturer/company it´s not sharing it. In that case i had to call and ask for a router switch .
     
  16. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    I got in...
    My security is now WEP...
    AND, it still doesn't work with no security.
    My MAC filtering is disabled.

    I'll try that. Thanks for the help!
     
  17. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    I got in...
    My security is now WEP...
    AND, it still doesn't work with no security.
    My MAC filtering is disabled.

    I'll try that. Thanks for the help!
     
  18. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    how did you go?
     
  19. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you sure you've entered the right network key?
     
  20. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Bleh. I seem like a complete noob here [​IMG]

    I don't know how to do this value changing...
     

Share This Page