Windows Vista Internet problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Blfdgfdghd, Apr 1, 2009.

Apr 1, 2009
  1. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so my Friend got a virus so i told him to reinstall Vista Ultimate and he did.Now his Internet doesnt work. His ROuter is DIR-655 Dlink his ethernet was working befor and yes his internet worked befor can anyone try to help me?

    *EDIT*
    His Internet Works on OThers Computers except for the one i told him to reinstall the windows on
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Router as in a wireless or wired to his computer? My mother's laptop had lost wireless and wired connection a few weeks ago and I got around it by reinstalling the motherboard driver for the computer.
     
  3. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    wired all his computers are =( every single one works except for that one
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Check the cable and try each port on the router. If reinstalling Vista didn't fix the problem its an external problem to the OS.
     
  5. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    we tried every port. my friend said he was XP Originally so i was guessing the hardware was messed or not compatible with Vista

    *EDIT* i mean like everything was wiped or something
     
  6. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I had a problem before where my wireless wouldn't work on vista and I just repaired the connection several times and then it worked. Maybe you could try that.
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you check the cable? If it stretches through the entire house I'd move the computer instead of the cable.


    And technically the hardware in the computer shouldn't have any problems with Vista, unless you mean wiped as in tossed a magnet into the case. Any chance you have an XP disk? I'd check to see if the connection works under XP. If it doesn't and its not the cable, then check to see if there's any burn marks on any hardware in the case, specifically the motherboard.
     
  8. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    The Cable was working before we reinstall windows and he said the guy a the store install VISTA for him so i have no clue
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well if some guy at the store did it then I have no clue what that could have done. Just find a tutorial online and print it out and do the reinstall yourself.
     
  10. progaor06

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    redload the drivers for lan and wlan find out what netwrok cards he has then go online get them on nother cpu put on usb flash stick install the drivers again.
     
  11. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    The Computer Was Fine intill we reinstall it so what could this mean
     
  12. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You keep dodging some of the help here. Did you or did you not install the drivers for the motherboard (chipset drivers)? After very wipe, you need to reinstall all related hardware drivers or they won't work. Sometimes, Windows has no clue what hardware you have on there other than you have some sort of hardware.
     
  13. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    we just put the disc in and installed it. he probably gonna be so mad at me
     
  14. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Z()/\/\G 1T'Z T3l-l \/\/()R/\/\ Rl_l/\/!!!!!!

    /joke?
     
  15. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    +1
    find what your network card is and install the drivers

    this always happen to me
     
  16. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Definitely yet another vista driver related issue. Do as DarkRey suggested [​IMG]
     
  17. Blfdgfdghd
    OP

    Banned Blfdgfdghd Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    fixed we just needed 2 install the Hard Drive Disk
     

Share This Page