Windows pc wont recognize switch as APX

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by tuanicular, Dec 24, 2018.

  1. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    Hi, I'm not that knowledgeable on pirating switches but I've tried what seems like to be everything, and still still TegraGUI won't pass RCM.
     
  2. kevin corms

    kevin corms GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    6
    Feb 21, 2015
    Canada
    how new is your switch?
     
  3. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    I got it last christmas
     
  4. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Are you using a jig or something else?
     
  5. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    Im using tinfoil, and my switch doesnt turn on which i think Im in rcm mode already. My pc says its not recognized though.
     
  6. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Check your device manager. Do you see a device called APX?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You probably just need to install the driver. It should be built in to tegrasmash. Check your drop down options. There should be one to install the driver
     
  7. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    I already installed the default driver off tegrarcmgui not smash though, i dont know how to open tegrasmash. Even then it didnt work so i tried installing the libusk driver off zadig.

    Does the system version of the switch affect anything?
     
  8. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Even if your switch was ipatched it would still boot to RCM

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Try using a different cable. I've had mixed results with USB cables. The only one that works 100% of the time is the cable that came with my pro controller
     
  9. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    I think it boots into RCM, but my pc doesnt recgnize the devices though
     
  10. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    GBAtemp Patron
    gnmmarechal is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jul 13, 2014
    Portugal
    https://gs2012.xyz
    Have you tried a different cable though?
     
  11. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Do you have an android phone? Rekado works great on android
     
  12. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    No, im using my uncle's s9 charger cable but idk if its a usb3 cable because thats the only one in my reach. Should I buy one?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yeah i do but idk if i should buy an adapter for it though.
     
  13. tuanicular
    OP

    tuanicular Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 24, 2018
    United States
    Edit: Alright so I was using tinfoil, then i kinda bruteforced it by aiming my flashlight down the port, and poked the 10th prong with a copper wire.
     
  14. Sumandora

    Sumandora Im using Parental Controls. Change my Mind!

    Member
    4
    Nov 13, 2018
    Germany
    Trouble by using RCM:
    patched Switch
    payload error
    not working jig
     
  15. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Not true. iPatched switch will still enter RCM. Just cant launch a payload.
     
  16. Sumandora

    Sumandora Im using Parental Controls. Change my Mind!

    Member
    4
    Nov 13, 2018
    Germany
    I only said Trouble in RCM not These switches cant run a payload...
     
  17. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro

    Member
    13
    Dec 24, 2008
    Usb cable is nearly always the issue. Some people say you can even damage the Switch if you use the wrong kind.
     
    kevin corms likes this.
  18. kevin corms

    kevin corms GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    6
    Feb 21, 2015
    Canada
    Right, I don’t know about damage but many USB cables are only good for charging and have no data connection.
     
  19. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro

    Member
    13
    Dec 24, 2008
    I read somewhere that the Switch has poor implementation or doesn't adhere to usb c standards properly. Might also be the reason some third party docks were causing bricks.
     
  20. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Member
    19
    GBAtemp Patron
    The Real Jdbye is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Mar 17, 2010
    Norway
    Alola
    That's a completely separate issue that applies to all USB cables, but this issue is specific to USB A-to-C cables and adapters, because the 56k resistor that is required by the USB 3.x spec tells the device that the cable/host are not capable of fast charging. If that resistor is not there, the device can try to draw too much power, which can destroy the charger or device used to charge, and then because the Switch is known to be picky with power and unreliable/unexpected (not correctly negotiated with the Switch) power is supposedly what causes bricks with 3rd party docks and such, it could in the worst case brick the Switch as well.
    USB C to C cables do allow fast charging, as does any USB-C host device to my knowledge, or if there are USB-C host devices that don't support fast charging, they can have this resistor built in so there's no issue. USB 2.0 never supported this type of fast charging to begin with. So it's very specifically A-to-C (as well as certain accessories) that you have to be careful with.
     
Loading...