Windows 7 ques.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Joe88, Oct 24, 2009.

Oct 24, 2009

Windows 7 ques. by Joe88 at 11:45 PM (1,628 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    well finally installed windows 7 pro 64bit last night

    anyway first ques is I cant seem to move folders and files around in windows explorer/my computer, they seem to be locked in order and cannot move them
    im pretty sure I could do this in every previous ver of windows fine without changing options
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I can see what you mean, the desktop still lets you arrange completely freely, but folders don't.
    Even just viewing your desktop in a folder won't let you arrange freely.

    There's probably an option somewhere in the folder options, but it doesn't effect me much I usually just sort EVERYTHING by Date Modified, Descending.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i would also like to know how to do this. its kinda frustrating
     
  4. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    you shouldn't have any issues. I have windows 7 ultimate 64bit and I can move my stuff around whenver I want. do you have UAC turned on? you might need to give the OS permission to do it.
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i have it turned off..
     
  6. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    me too, even with it on it couldnt move around files

    btw I also noticed it takes about 30 secs for the comp to fully wake from sleep mode
    I wake it and the desktop shows but you cant click anything for about 30 secs
     
  7. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    do you have auto arrange or align to grid options on? I'm pretty certain if you have any of those two on it won't let you move your folders around
     
  8. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Windows 7 has it on auto-sort. The only options are those that are preset like date modified etc. You can't arrange it manually. The only way I can think about getting around this is modifying tags and using that to sort.

    The wakeup issue. I'm not 100% sure, it depends on your specs. You might have a slow HDD/slow processor/slow memory/not enough memory. For me it's instanteous, but I have an i7 with 6 gb of ram and two 7200 RPM drives in RAID0.
     
  9. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    lol yeah sorry. I'm at home now where windows 7 is and yeah I can't move them either. I totally misunderstood you I thought you meant something else.
     
  10. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    found another glitch

    sometimes icons like to disappear off the desktop when finished renaming them, and will reappear at a later time
    not always but had it happen twice already


    also why did they remove the create shortcut option when you are in the start menu
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    That happens to me every now and then...I just hit f5 and refreshes the icons.

    The shortcut option is in Send to... should be Desktop (create shortcut).
     
  12. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ah they hid it on me
    thanx

    also found the refresh thing
    they still need to fix that


    they probably should have waited a few more months to fix the few bugs instead of rushing to release it, though I guess I should have waited to update for them to fix the bugs before hand with a new retail product :/

    also ticked off at the removal of the classic start menu option
    some programs exist that add it back, they cost money however and various things to "unlock" them dont exist yet
     
  13. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just a thought - people with the icons issues: Is this the retail release or one leeched off the interwebs?
     
  14. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    mine is retail from MSDNAA
     
  15. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you want to arrange files manually? xD - sorted is so much easier, because you know where everything is [​IMG]
     
  16. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    the point is, we want it sorted but able to rearrange a few things at will.
     
  17. mrwienerdog

    Member mrwienerdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's a question, but I have to admit that I haven't really looked around for the solution....

    I had my download folder on my quick launch when I used xp and vista, but now when I try to pin it to the taskbar, it just gives me the libraries icon. Can't seem to get just my download folder on there. Is that because you can only pin programs to the quick launch? Is there a way to fuck around with the settings?
     
  18. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this might help
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/3784/change...ork-like-vista/
     
  19. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    because I want them in a certain order

    I dont want things I downloaded from utorrent right in between program files and something else

    I usually just put them at the end, this way I know were everything is
     

Share This Page