Windows 7 Professional

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Madridi, Jan 19, 2010.

Jan 19, 2010

Windows 7 Professional by Madridi at 8:41 AM (1,107 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Hey guys,

    So I know that windows 7 ultimate has 2 advantages over professional..

    - Protect data with bitlocker
    - 35 languages

    while i dont really care about bitlocker, does that mean I wont be able to change languages on professional? when they say languages, are they talking about system languages or input (writing) languages? I dont really care about having the system in any other language than english but i would like to read and write in more than one language..

    so can anyone explain that to me?

    Also, is there anyway i can add the languages feature to professional? install a pack or something?
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    You'll not be able to change the system language in Pro, but input language you'll be able to change.
     
  3. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Then I'm fine with having it as only English language, I was just concerned with the input language.. if I can add more than one (like the XP I'm using) then I'm ok with that I'll go ahead and install the professional edition

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    get the premium as you only want to buy another processor with Pro. Remember that Pro and Ultimate can have dual mode (aka XP mode) requiring you to buy another CPU
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    no it doesnt
    its just a virtual machine


    you just need a CPU with virtualization support
     
  6. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    and you're telling me im wrong?

    It's what im telling - You need a new CPU that can handle XP mode if you want to buy Pro and Ultimate

    If you have the right CPU, then go ahead and ignore me for the time being
     
  7. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you are wrong. I ran XP mode on my PC with one Duel Core AMD 7750 BE CPU which has secure virtualization built into the CPU. You can run PRO/Ultimate Without XP mode as you have to download it after you install it anyway, you could run Ultimate on a single core P4 CPU without secure virtualization if you really wanted too. You can only download and use XP mode if your CPU supports virtualization like Joe88 said.
     
  8. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    in any case, this is going on my new i7 920 .. so i'm good [​IMG]
     
  9. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    did i mentioned that

    "If you have the right CPU, IGNORE ME for the time being"?
     
  10. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    You're wrong in that statement though as there is no "right" CPU.
     

Share This Page