Windows 7 probs

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Mr. Waffle, Oct 24, 2009.

Oct 24, 2009

Windows 7 probs by Mr. Waffle at 8:31 PM (1,791 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Mr. Waffle
    OP

    Member Mr. Waffle A Free Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I installed this custom made windows 7 off usenet, so called an extreme gamer edition, which is just plain and no nonsense installed.
    But, when I go to properties off my pc, it says "System rating not available." Is there a way to activate it?
    And also, when I want to install or open that gadget screen, it says they are contoller by the system admin, but I am the admin and only user off the pc. So yea, thats kinda weird.

    Are there solutions to these things? I tried google but it hates me and won't give me answers I want.
     
  2. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    u should never install those modified windows versions...
    if you want your computer to look special, then modify it yourself afterwards.
     
  3. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    system rating is not available probably because you haven't run it yet if you just installed it. right click my computer, properties. that should take you to the system rating page. there should be a little link that says something like "run system rating now".
    as for the system administrator problem with the gadgets, try turning UAC down or off.
     
  4. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no such thing as "extreme gamer edition".

    Chances are you downloaded some iso that has been repacked with a ton of crap, in the worst case its full of lovely trojans best case its full of pointless junk/"tweaks" which has broke parts of it. Either way you would never know if someone tried to smuggle some of the above in to it as it would all be installed while windows 7 is installing or silently on first run.

    Do yourself a favour and download a proper version of windows 7 and format your PC and start over fresh.
     
  5. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    you guys are all being really ignorant right now, there's no sense in flaming the poor guy for asking a simple question. There ARE custom versions of windows 7 that people repack with certain things taken out like extra languages and old drivers etc... probably not as many old drivers as it's a new OS.
    NOT all versions of nlited operating systems are pestered with spyware and most likely you will find the spyware filled ones on torrents not usenet,
    which brings me to point 3. He said he downloaded it from usenet. 99% of stuff on usenet is legit. Spyware or trojans are not tollerated there and usually removed (unless you are specifically looking for them, then you will probably find them in their respective servers). in my 5 years of downloading from usenet I have stumbled upon only 2 downloads that have been trojans. And they were nuked after a couple days.
    in all safety though please do run an antivirus check on the files before you decide to install it.

    Also the problems he's having are very basic problems. they are not spyware, trojan, or virus related.

    the best way to do it if you don't trust the iso you have would be to Nlite a regular copy of windows 7 yourself.

    anyway please try to see if what I told you in my previous post works...I'm at work right now so it was off of memory from when I'm on my Pc at home.. it's all XP here at work
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So sorry, please point out where people where flaming the poor guy?

    Unless you know EXACTLY what has been modified on one of these isos uploaded to a random place on the net (in this case usenet which is full of garbage infected files) I wouldnt touch it.

    If you are using stock windows 7 and you say you have an issue then people can help you properly, otherwise you are just taking blind shots in the dark. Even if his issues weren't related to malware it would be unprofessional of me to NOT alert him of the potential side effects to what he has here.

    Most the time these windows isos are chopped together and sold on in countries where piracy is rampant like china/brazil/etc.
     
  7. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    I guess it's easy to misunderstand people on the internet. your comment and Da head's comment both sounded a little flamey to me. I apoligize.
    but I do disagree with the "throw away and start fresh with a legit copy" method before trying things first. And usenet is NOT full of garbage infected files...that's what torrents are for.
    What if he can fix it right now? Sure he may have a chance of having a crappy build, but there's also a chance that he has a good one as well. might as well try a little before formatting and reinstalling...that takes a lot longer...
     
  8. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When it comes to big things like windows i'd rather not run the risk of there being something maliciously embedded in the background.
     
  9. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    that's why you scan it first? and maybe check the hosts file to see if there are any suspicious addresses in it.
     
  10. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That would be assuming it isn't something someone cooked up themselves.
     
  11. Myke

    Member Myke so tasty!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    GBAtemp Art Studio
    Country:
    United States
    that doesn't necessarily mean an antivirus won't detect it. anyway I'm done with this as this is getting way off topic. you are just trying to have the last word. You will probably reply to this as well. there you go you win! hope you are happy now.
     
  12. flusflus89

    Newcomer flusflus89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Aruba
    Geez! Why all the bickering? It's about friggin' Windows 7, not something useful really...
     
  13. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Let's make this simple. If you're using a custom image of Windows 7 then any issues you have most people can't help. We don't know what was taken out or added.

    For all we know, what you installed is a frankenbuild of the RC with chunks from the different versions...we simply don't freaking know.

    As of Vista SP2, vliting/nliting hasn't worked correctly and has been recommended that you don't do anything to the image.

    Off-topic question:

    Why do non-technical people bother with dealing vliting/nliting anything? You don't know what you're doing...simply don't touch it.
     
  14. Mr. Waffle
    OP

    Member Mr. Waffle A Free Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'ma explain a few things.

    First about usenet:
    In the netherlands we have this nice freeware program that is really great and legit, called FTD, you can't download things directly from it so I think I can post the name, if not, please remove it.
    There people can post and spot stuff they see on usenet.
    After something gets spotted, the admins and mods download it and check it for viruses, if the spotter hasnt done it yet.
    The custom windows I downloaded was a modified RTM from a respected poster/spotter.
    He upped various versions and likes to keep it up-to-date. this was the latest version.

    @Myke
    I tried the UAC stuff and it didn't help, and there is no such thing as "run system rating now"
    Thanks anyway for the help
     
  15. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like the part to run your system rating was removed with vLite then. It's not really a big issue anyway. Aero may just not turn on by itself, you can turn it on manually without the rating.

    Try making a new user account and make sure it's an admin one. If that doesn't work the gadgets may have been removed by vlite to save space. Was there a readme with your download stating what was changed?

    If you really want all these features working straight out of the box without any fiddling, I'd just recommend getting the untouched RTM.
     
  16. Mr. Waffle
    OP

    Member Mr. Waffle A Free Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah the gadgets work then, is there a way I can get it to work on my main profile?
    System rating still not available, also it has a really different start menu then my main profile.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. flameiguana

    Member flameiguana that's not me

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    If that mod is not too different from the regular version, this may work for you.

    Start > Control Panel > System and Security > Check the Windows Experience Index (located below "System")

    There will be some link that lets you obtain the score.
     
  18. Mr. Waffle
    OP

    Member Mr. Waffle A Free Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No luck =(
    I'll just install a fresh untouched version of W7, no problems and stuff.
     
  19. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The thing that rings alarm bells with myself is the Admin issue - I have used repacks before and never had this except on a friends hacked one.

    The other thing to bear in mind - install a good firewall and you shouldn't really need to worry too much. By good I mean NOT Norton or McAffee - these are easily bypassable.
     

Share This Page