Gaming Windows 7 network problem

TaMs

Randomizer
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
360
Country
Finland
I was bored so I installed windows 7 beta build 7000.

Works fine, but for some weird reason it doesn't recognize my network adapter. It's "Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8056 based Ethernet Controller".

Anyone else have this problem? Or any idea how to solve it? If it's even solvable. Thanks in advance.
 

da_head

A dying dream..
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2,944
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Toronto, Canader!
Website
Visit site
XP
363
Country
Canada
i think u need to update all your drivers manually
frown.gif
 

alex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
1,655
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
Visit site
XP
249
Country
United States
I remember my wireless network didn't work, but I went downstairs to our home computer, plugged in the Ethernet cable, and it could connect, updated through the Windows update, found all my drivers, and they all installed.
smile.gif


So if it's a wireless connection not working, try wired at first. I'm not too bright in this stuff so I can't tell if yours is wired or not.
tongue.gif
 

zippy

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Location
Unknown
XP
76
Country
United States
Look up your motherboard support site and download the Vista network drivers which should work with 7. Generic Marvel sounds like a wired driver.
 

TaMs

Randomizer
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
360
Country
Finland
alex said:
I remember my wireless network didn't work, but I went downstairs to our home computer, plugged in the Ethernet cable, and it could connect, updated through the Windows update, found all my drivers, and they all installed.
smile.gif


So if it's a wireless connection not working, try wired at first. I'm not too bright in this stuff so I can't tell if yours is wired or not.
tongue.gif

Mine was wired. Apparently I just needed updated drivers. The ones I got with motherboard just didn't work for some reason.. Oh well problem solved.


QUOTE(zippy @ Jan 2 2009, 12:46 AM) Look up your motherboard support site and download the Vista network drivers which should work with 7. Generic Marvel sounds like a wired driver.

Thanks.
 

alex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
1,655
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
Visit site
XP
249
Country
United States
I like it, personally, I liked the Vista taskbar(don't have Vista, but still, liked it better), but still, IT CAN RUN ON MY AVERATEC 3200! It's like a hand me down, my brother's first laptop before he started making his own. It sucks hard. But I put Windows 7 and runs the same, try it in VMWare at least. But I'm using right now.
biggrin.gif


Try it OSW, you'll be pleased.
 

yotamos

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Iceland
hi,

I have the same problem

I got an abit IP35-E motherboard,

i cant seem to find the driver update,

can you give me the link where you downloaded it from?
 

supervictor

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
I have a problem as well with the networking. I installed W7 in a different HDD and kept my XP Pro SP2. However now I can't connect to internet neither with W7 nor with XP. All seems to be in order as the drivers are installed and apparently working. Did anybody had the same problem?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But no.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    emulation isn't telling the silicon to perform a specific way, it's just translating the commands into something the cpu can understand
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga runs them natively
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and i assume there is a level of verification that is not possible with emulation since you can actually probe the pins to verify that it behaves the exact same as real hardware
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so it's easier to get it 1:1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there aren't even virtual pins with emulation that you could "probe", it doesn't go that deep
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So fpga PS2 when? Hehehe
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga PS1 isn't even out yet
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Just saw an article about Anbernic rg40xxh as a "cheaper alternative to RG Cube". I love it when they do that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Etch-A-Sketch, cheaper alternative to the iPad"
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i guess they were thinking in emulation capabilities
  • Veho @ Veho:
    In emulation capabilities one can run Gamecube and the other can barely run n64.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    One is Android 13 and the other is Baked Beans OS 0.6 (I'm not even kidding)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PC ftw lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    May I suggest a pocket calculator as a cheaper alternative?
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Veho you may be right, all in my PC is probably 1800 dollars and that's using refurbished and mid range parts lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Although some stats are pretty cool 38TBs of storage not counting external drives
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    People ask why so much.... ROM sets for even PS2 just eat up that much
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Why so much? Because we have it in our minds we need the latest and greatest when pc performance peaked at a consumer level
  • HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX:
    Just finished getting the rest of the emulators on my 3ds. Now I have. gb/gba/sn64/snes/nes
    +3
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @HUNTERFOX, Nintendo ninjas are watching GBAtemp. ;)
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @HUNTERFOX, Nintendo ninjas are watching GBAtemp. ;)