Windows 7 Beta (Build 7000) out now

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Prime, Dec 28, 2008.

Dec 28, 2008
  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No need to wait until Microsoft releases it.

    [Source removed due it linking to torrents in the comments]

     


  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Nice. I'm getting this one [​IMG]
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your link has sub links for edonkey/emule links although beta im sure this isnt supposed to be shared unless your an actual beta tester!?

    and torrents are a breach of the ruling you may wish to edit your post!
     
  4. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is it any better then 6956?
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    They say that it performs better than 6801, but dunno about 6956. What's certain is that some features have been tweaked and enabled.
     
  6. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you don't need to tell me the last part, I perfectly know what breaks the rules and what doesn't

    Edited.
     
  7. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    LOL?
    Version 6.1?

    I'd like to use it too, but my bandwidth is almost at limit.
     
  8. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    What were the requirements again? I might put it on my laptop, but it's old, but I heard it could run on only 512MB of RAM, but it that true?
     
  9. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    hokays just looking out for people! [​IMG]
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, they say it's a lot better than Vista in memory requirements. It *might* even be on par with XP, but I'm not too sure about it.

    EDIT: Awesome, thanks Prime.
     
  11. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  12. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, one more question, I finished grabbing the Windows 7 Ultimate Biulld 7000, so I can't use that one on my laptop? Ultimate is only for testing, and Basic hasn't come out yet, or is it an option? Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  13. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Is it safe to use?
    I mean like, does it have built-in antivirus and so?

    I am using ubuntu on my laptop right now, might try it, IF its safe.

    @alex

    While installing, it gives you the option, which version you want to install. "I Think"
     
  14. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, probably no anti-virus, but make sure to download the crack too, for activation and watermark fixer, it's on that "tiny" torrent site(if you know what I mean)

    I thought it meant which version you "bought" but I don't know. [​IMG]

    Also, how do I check my computer's specs D: I still don't really know. [​IMG]

    EDIT:Oh great, my laptop couldn't boot from DVD. [​IMG]

    EDIT2: I got it working, takes a while to start up, but that's my laptops fault, but other than that, smooth! [​IMG]
     
  15. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seems to be pretty nice. Then again being used to Vista for a while so hey it's an upgrade if you go to XP really. Apparently (feels that way anyway) faster then Vista and more stable. Pretty sad for Vista really [​IMG]. As for safe, it def. ISN'T as safe as your Ubuntu [​IMG]. But as long as you install some anti-virus software and a firewall your as okay as with Vista probably.

    At someone else above here: when 7 comes out and you get it, you should simply reinstall rather then anything else. Easier and cleaner (and not a clue if you can upgrade via the beta [​IMG]).
     
  16. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Is there a 64-bit version leaked? [​IMG]
     
  17. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sadly, no. One of the reasons I'm not using 7 yet but have OSX running (next to 64bit Vista) [​IMG].
     
  18. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    does windows live messenger work yet? that was one of the main reasons i have yet to make the switch.
     
  19. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to upgrade via the beta, but realized you need Vista with SP1.

    I'm really surprised at how good it runs, it runs faster than my old XP did. [​IMG] It's pretty shocking... I hope it isn't too much when it comes out in stores this January! [​IMG]
     
  20. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Alex what softwares did you try out?
    Did you install any antivirus?
    What about the drivers?
    How did you install the nvidia/ATI drivers, wireless drivers etc.
     

Share This Page