Wind Waker NTSC sword bug

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Eyesenish, Jan 22, 2013.

Jan 22, 2013

Wind Waker NTSC sword bug by Eyesenish at 6:48 AM (737 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Eyesenish
    OP

    Member Eyesenish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so ive got the latest dios mios2.6 version running with usbloader gx 3.0 formated in fat32 all my games seem to run fine except 2 spyro(wich ive read somewhere is not fully supported) and windwaker wich boots up fine and plays well except one thing when using the sword if i use the sword slowly (hit-wait a 1sec-hit-wait a 1sec-hit) the game works but if hit a monster or the trainer in the beginning too rapidly(hit-hit-hit) the wii crashes so im wondering what the problem is can anyone help?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. NeoJames

    Newcomer NeoJames Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Also on 2.6, just checked and have no problems with windwaker. Maybe you have a bad copy?
     
  3. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you use a cheat?
     
  4. Eyesenish
    OP

    Member Eyesenish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Canada
    no cheats and cant be bad copy i ripped it myself from my original

    unless you meant bad copy of diosmios
     
  5. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Just because you ripped it yourself doesn't automatically mean there's no way it can be bad. I mean, those bad rips all originate from someone ripping a copy from an original disc at some point. Try ripping it again, if that doesn't work try a copy from another source.
     
  6. Eyesenish
    OP

    Member Eyesenish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so just reripped and its not any better

    im starting to think its my hard drive that isint fast enough because like i say if i attack something slowly the game plays fine and i also realised when i cut the bamboo trees it lags a bit

    but then again if i just smash pots with the sword real quik evrything is fine

    can anyone tell me there full usbloader settings tested working perfectly attaking something thanks
     
  7. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Please, next time use the Edit button if nobody replied after you instead of posting one sentence per post.
    I merged all your posts into one.


    I didn't play WindWaker from DM, I always used my disc.
    If you suspect the problem to be the HDD, you can try with DIOS MIOS Lite and an SD card.
     
  8. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    What kind (brand/model/size/etc) of hard drive are you using?
     
  9. Eyesenish
    OP

    Member Eyesenish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Canada
    seagate 500GB portable HD(pocket sized)

    and if i play it from disc it dosent bug
     

Share This Page