will my current r4 card work on dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Tom, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009
  1. Tom
    OP

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    will my current r4 card work on dsi? i reserved my dsi at gamestop and would like to know if i need to buy another card or not
     
  2. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    It only works on cards that specifically say so. So AK2i, and something else....
    R4 is really outdated, btw.
     
  3. vertabray

    Member vertabray GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No.

    Hold off for now. No US Working DSi flashcards yet

    Do not update you DSi!!!!
     
  4. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nope. It shouldn't work. As someone said, keep a hold of your DSi there. Then first, check out GBAtemp and see if any flashcarts will be working with the DSi.
     
  5. Tom
    OP

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    i never update my firmware lol
     
  6. LouC

    Newcomer LouC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just tonight received this reply from R4, having enquired whether the new R4i would work on the Euro DSi

    "Hello,
    R4 Ultra is a card for DSL, and R4i is for DSi (only japan regions) If you are in EUR, you must use Hyper-R4i.
    Regards."

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page