Will 8 gig MicroSD card work with R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Zaraf, Oct 7, 2008.

Oct 7, 2008
  1. Zaraf
    OP

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm picking up an 8 gig microSD card for my phone, but I was wondering if it would also work for my M3 Simply/R4? And if not, does the 4 gig microSD work?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    No, the max the R4DS can handle is 2GB.
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no it will not work .... 8GB are SDHC!

    AFAIK a 4 gb standard SD will work but no more than 4gb and MUST NOT BE SDHC!

    if you want a good R4 type card with SDHC then look at my review for NPLAYER in my signature this card is exactly like the R4 and made by some of the R4 team [​IMG]

    and its SDHC and works with 8gb cards [​IMG]

    note other CLONE R4 cards are SDHC and should work with 8GB!
     
  4. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    No only 200 SATA HD will work...[/sarcasm]
     
  5. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    what about 2TB [​IMG] [/sarcasm]
    lol
     
  6. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    im sure with ur l33t firmware skills, you can make a 2gb card hold 2tb of data! =P [/sarcasm]

    seriously, 2gb is the limit
    4gb Microsd may work but i heard its best to stick to 2gb
     
  7. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    why the hell would u get a clone of a card that is outdated?

    @op: pick up either the cyclocds, acekard 2/rpg, or somethin of the sort
     
  8. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still firmware being realised for the clone, last was 1st october
     
  9. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    heh. firmware isn't the only thing that determines if the card is up to date or not [​IMG]
    (such as features)
     
  10. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for me aslong as I can play commercial games I'm happy, plus my M3 Real does everything else I decide i might need
     
  11. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    man i just wish that the r4 can support 4gb so i wont need to delete my fav games [​IMG]
     
  12. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i agree with u (i have a r4). but the original comment was directed towards the OP and not u. so stop thread hijacking.
     
  13. Zaraf
    OP

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Alrighty, thanks for the info
     
  14. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    because the NPLAYER works!

    it plays the games that the R4 falls over at!


    and the firmware gets updates!

    not everyone wants loads of features ...if they are not even going to use them!

    some people don't like change either!

    anyway ....at the end of the day the choice is up to the individual its THEIR MONEY is it not [​IMG]
     
  15. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok. so WHY did he come here for advice then?
     
  16. Zaraf
    OP

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually, I didn't ask for which card can use an 8 gig microsd....just if an R4 can or not. I have no intention of purchasing a new flash card when my R4 works fine for my purposes. I was just thinking that it would be nice to be able to double my new card for both, but it's not a big deal [​IMG]
     

Share This Page