Wild Arms 1

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by DarkShinigami, Jun 3, 2011.

Jun 3, 2011

Wild Arms 1 by DarkShinigami at 3:38 PM (992 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    so i have had a wild arms 1 eboot and tried to play it and it crashes every time i use a spell or summon.(any one knows you cant beat a turnbase RPG with either a shit ton of heal items or heal spells)

    any one else had this issue? or is it me CFW(im on 5.50 gen prome-4 if it helps.) if i have to downgrade to get it to work i will no problem.
     
  2. Paarish

    Member Paarish Connor's Nublet

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,719
    Location:
    Married to DinohScene
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which POPS are you using?
     
  3. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    im using origional from flash which worked on WA2 months ago why whick do i need to use
     
  4. Paarish

    Member Paarish Connor's Nublet

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,719
    Location:
    Married to DinohScene
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    it could be my firmware or sumthin but that didnt work i found out people say it works on pops 5.00 but i dont have that pops
     
  6. Paarish

    Member Paarish Connor's Nublet

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,719
    Location:
    Married to DinohScene
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're better off downloading a cracked PSN version or something. And you should consider updating to PRO
     
  7. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    no i dont want to update to pro till it has pops RE i heard dont work on pro(i think thats the only psx game i have that pro is incompatible) and i cant use my custom themes(as weird as they are)

    but as i stated if i have to i will up/downgrade and the cracked psn eboot wouldnt load it gave me the warning then crashed

    well i got crap to do so i got 1 more question before i go how do i upgrade to that cfw with as few steps as possible
     
  8. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    there is a PSN release to play it flawlessly
    for custom eboot i tried with my old backup cd and work fine with pro b6, i used psx2psp

    also, props to you to still play this game.. it was great back then but didn't age well, at all.. gosh the 3D battles!!
    still.. this intro.. [​IMG]
     
  9. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    well TBH i just felt like playing a WA 1-4 and maybe five. i gotta argue about not aging well it aged fine story wise graphically not so much plus it has an awesome sound track i loved the opening theme and vid though the opening vid in AC:F is better(yes i own both)

    and this game holds a special place it was my first RPG series i played

    also im on pro-6 for now and will report back after a boss(mainly where it freezes)
     

Share This Page