WiiWare from SD Throws "Failed to Launch" Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sexconker, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010
  1. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on a safe-updated 4.2U Wii with boot2v2 using an 8 GB SDHC card.
    When I load a WAD with a WAD Manager to my Wii, it plays just fine.

    When I then move it to my SD card and launch it from official SD Menu, I immediately get a "Failed to Launch" error.
    This only happens for some of my WADs. Most work fine.
    Trying to copy an affected WAD back to the Wii results in an error stating that the data may not hav ebeen copied (and it is in fact not copied).

    Below is a DOP-Mii v12 report.
    I saw a thread where someone else had a similar issue, and the answer was to make sure IOS60 was Trucha-enabled.
    It looks like mine is.

    [​IMG]

    Any help would be appreciated.

    And just to double check, there's absolutely no reason I should update to boot2v4, right?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    And the WAD is...
     
  3. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    A couple of different ones.
    Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney and MegaMan 10, for example.
    These both work fine when run from the Wii, but do not work when run from the SD menu.

    MegaMan 9 works fine from the SD menu.
    Phoenix Wright 2 and 3 (Justice for All, Trials and Tribulations) work fine as well.
     
  4. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    I have to help you to play a game without buy it/them? [​IMG].

    Install the last IOS56 [​IMG].
     
  5. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, I did buy them.
    I'm consolidating stuff from my new Black Wii to my old launch Wii, so everything I have is accessible from either one.
    The black one is upstairs in my room and the launch Wii is downstairs on the main tv.

    I'll try making sure I have IOS 56 version...?
    According to my DOP-Mii dump, I have IOS 56 v5405, and according to http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS56 , that's the latest version.
    Am I missing something?

    I didn't think IOS 56 was the issue because 2 of the Phoenix Wright games work and 1 doesn't. I don't see why they would have different IOS dependencies.

    I'll post back here with results.
     
  6. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I updated IOS 56 to be Trucha-enabled.
    I also reinstalled the latest cIOS (v19).

    I deleted the game from the SD card through the Wii's data management menu.
    I uninstalled the WAD through WAD Manager 1.7.
    I reinstalled the WAD.
    It played fine from the Wii.
    I moved it to the SD card through the Wii's data management menu.
    It results in the same "Failed to Launch" error when I try to play it from the SD card.

    Updated DOP-Mii v12 dump.
    [​IMG]

    Again, any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you sure the SD card is ok ? you put the working ones and the non working ones at the same time on the SD ?
     
  8. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    It has only been those titles, and moving others back and forth has worked fine.
    Just did a format of the SD card right now and will test again, but I think the card is fine.
     
  9. rashef

    Member rashef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Raimon
    Country:
    Poland
    4.2 needs ios70 to be fakesign enabled as it is the system menu's ios.
     
  10. sexconker
    OP

    Newcomer sexconker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    This was it!
    Thanks!
     
  11. HectorQuiroz

    Newcomer HectorQuiroz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Uh OK. :unsure:
    So how exactly do we get this IOS70 Fakesigned? And I hope Were talking (IOS70-64-v6687 [Patched][FreeTheBug]) Other wise please explain? I can't get it to become fakesigned. Do I download one that already is? Please help
     

Share This Page