Wii sensor bar replacement?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by yusuo, Dec 23, 2011.

Dec 23, 2011

Wii sensor bar replacement? by yusuo at 7:02 PM (1,900 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After letting the rabbits have the roam of my living room they decided to chew through my sensor bar wire so now its not working, is there anything household items that can do the job for me, I heard candles can be used to help the wii remote identify the wii as all the motion sensor bar is displays an ir light.

    Can i use anything around the house to do this as I want to go back to playing zelda
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Does that mean you don't have candles?

    @soulx: Actually it does use the sensor bar some, just not very much.
     
  3. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    With Skyward Sword, you don't need the sensor bar. It uses the gyroscope.

    Also, rabbits?
     
  4. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    all the sensor bar is , is two infrared leds , these ar found in almost all tv remotes. open two up and cut out the leds(usually clear or an off blueish color, wire it up (just use a AA battery for each one) , then use something like cardboard to hold the leds about 7 inches apart(doesn't really matter how far as long as its not too far or way too close together. that should work fine
     
  5. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Fixed it for you.
     
  6. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    no all you need is 2 , i have made one before :P
     
  7. tenentenen

    Member tenentenen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    The only time it uses the sensor bar is during calibration, when you boot the game each time. once that happens, you no longer need to have it.
    So just light some candles when you begin, let it calibrate, then you can blow em out.
     
  8. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    Yes, but the original is 8.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It uses the sensor bar throughout the game, but Motion+ is dominate. If you cover the end of the remote, you will notice it gets out of sync much faster. If you are in a room with a lot of interference (such as Christmas lights by the TV) you get the same problem
     
  10. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    The man speaks the truth (took a few posts before he realized it though ;) )

    SS is playable without sensorbar (except the initial calibration), but it sure aint fun.
    Works fine when youre fighting trash-monsters, but as soon as you have to make precision strikes it becomes a nightmare... The sword points everywhere but where you want it to :(, and the d-pad down will get worn out very fast when youre aiming a lot.
     
  11. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia

    it's actually 5 a side, isn't it??? so that would be 10 all up.....
     
  12. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Fuck, youre right >_>
    The angle of my photo of my sensorbar blocked one of the leds.
     
  13. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't have candles, incandescent lightbulbs can work too, should at least be enough to get Zelda started anyway. And no, you don't need it after starting, I don't know what's going on with you other guys, but the only time it reads the sensor bar is when you start and when you go into the item screen and click on the recalibrate.
     
  14. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    just splice the wire back together instead of doing all this crazy stuff
     
  15. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    No. Wrong. It uses the sensorbar to located the wiimote every now and then. Its not NEEDED to have the sensorbar, but rest assure, the wiimote will go haywire A LOT more without it than with.
     
  16. sindrik

    Member sindrik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm it.
     
  17. demon33

    Member demon33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Canada
    joe88 +1 just fix the one u have ....
     

Share This Page