Wii Remote Glitch

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dorna, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    Hi ,
    Today i started to hack my Wii using Wilbrand and HBC . Everything went fine until launching BootMii . Here , my remote stops working and if i press any buttons , the 4 small lights flash without stopping .The console's buttons work fine , the remote works smooth in every other app (guess that's how they are called) .
    System version 4.3E . Kingston4GB SD .
    Need HELP ... ! :(
     
  2. Sly 3 4 me

    Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    130
    21
    Oct 18, 2009
    United States
    Illinois
    Taken from my own experience and the FAQ for BootMii:

    BootMii only supports Gamecube controllers and the Wii's own buttons (Power/Reset/Eject)
    • The Power button chooses the next option and Reset button selects an option. Eject is only neeeded when prompted.
    There is no way for BootMii to use the remote because it hasn't booted up into the actual console I believe. It says Gamecube controllers work, but I never tried, I've always just used the buttons on the wii front panel. You shouldn't be continually needing to go to the menu anyway. I've only been there 3-4 times to make new back-ups before doing actions I am unsure of.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip Contributor
    GBAtemp Patron
    Tom Bombadildo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    10,812
    10,927
    Jul 11, 2009
    United States
    I forgot
    That would be correct, only console buttons and gamecube controllers work when in BootMii.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    In fact , it isn't BootMii , it is Multi Mod Manager . It sends me here when clicking "Launch BootMii" . However, the Power / Reset / Eject buttons on the Wii console will power off / reset / eject the CD when in MMM
     
  5. Sly 3 4 me

    Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    130
    21
    Oct 18, 2009
    United States
    Illinois
    Is your wii a newer one that has BootMii installed as an IOS rather than on Boot2? Boot2 would be if when enabled it shows before the system menu IOS, and effectively, before the menu boots. I launch the newest version of MMM through the HBC and it works fine.
     
  6. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    I've installed bootmii as an IOS . Updated MMM to 13.4 , still same $hit.
     
  7. lovewiibrew

    lovewiibrew Sifjar is a pirate

    Member
    256
    49
    Oct 9, 2010
    United States
    Use a 2gb or less card when installing bootmii or messing with it. It doesn't like sdhc
     
  8. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    Thanks for the advices , when i'll buy a new SD I will let you know and if there are another problems . Oh btw , my remote is a MotionPlus .
     
  9. actar

    actar GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    376
    76
    Feb 3, 2011
    Italy
    Torino (Italy)
    mmm can't work with some new wiimotes.
    Use wii mod.
     
  10. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    THANKS to everyone who posted here . I'm grateful to you ! Now I modded my Wii , everything working fine .
     
  11. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    BUMP
    Problems again .... while playing ANY games , after playing a little bit (sometimes immediatly) with the Nunchuk , both the nunchuk and the wii remite freeze , but the game still works . Is there a soft way to make it work naturally ? (games loaded from an 8 gb usb flash drive with usb loader gx and configurable usb loader )
     
  12. Dorna
    OP

    Dorna Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 8, 2012
    Romania
    BUMP AGAIN
    No one can help me ? :(